Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 886 - Division of Criminal Justice
Section 51-287. (Formerly Sec. 51-175a). - Retirement of state's attorneys. Retirement salary. Credit for prior service. Return of contributions.
* * *
(c) If any such attorney resigns or is removed from office before his retirement under this section, he shall be entitled to the return of all contributions made by him under section 51-278, without interest thereon, except that, if the attorney has completed at least ten years of service creditable under this section, he may, at his option, elect instead to receive a retirement income on a reduced actuarial basis, as determined by the Comptroller.
(d) For purposes of determining the retirement salary of each Chief State's Attorney, deputy chief state's attorney or state's attorney under subsection (a) of this section and the allowance payable to their surviving spouses under section 51-288, “salary of the office” shall be composed of the total of the following amounts: The annual salary of the office which he held at the time of his retirement, as such salary may be changed from time to time; and for each Chief State's Attorney, deputy chief state's attorney, and state's attorney to whom a longevity payment has been made or is due and payable, in each instance under section 51-287a, (1) one and one-half per cent of annual salary, as such salary may change from time to time, for those who have completed ten or more but less than fifteen years of service as a Chief State's Attorney, deputy chief state's attorney, state's attorney or assistant state's attorney, (2) three per cent of annual salary, as such salary may change from time to time, for those who have completed fifteen or more but less than twenty years of service as Chief State's Attorney, deputy chief state's attorney, state's attorney or assistant state's attorney, (3) four and one-half per cent of annual salary, as such salary may change from time to time, for those who have completed twenty or more but less than twenty-five years of service as a Chief State's Attorney, deputy chief state's attorney, state's attorney or assistant state's attorney, and (4) six per cent of annual salary, as such salary may change from time to time, for those who have completed twenty-five or more years of service as a Chief State's Attorney, deputy chief state's attorney, state's attorney or assistant state's attorney.
(e) Any such attorney who is retired under this section and who is appointed a judge shall not receive a retirement salary pursuant to this section during the period such retired attorney serves as a judge.
(1967, P.A. 622, S. 6; 1971, P.A. 71, S. 1; 677, S. 1; P.A. 73-122, S. 10, 27; P.A. 77-576, S. 50, 65; P.A. 78-342, S. 1; P.A. 82-248, S. 143; P.A. 84-399, S. 10, 17; P.A. 85-517, S. 4, 5; P.A. 94-164, S. 6, 8; P.A. 98-197, S. 7, 8.)
History: 1971 acts allowed state's attorneys credit for retirement for serving as public defender in superior court and clarified applicability by referring to state's attorneys in office on June 1, 1971, rather than to “incumbent” state's attorneys and clarifying reference to service accrued on July 1, 1967; P.A. 73-122 applied provisions to chief state's attorneys and deputy chief state's attorneys, updated applicable dates, allowed credit for service as defender or prosecutor in circuit court, added reference to prior option of contributing to state's attorneys' retirement system and added exception re retirement after 10 years' service at age 60; Sec. 51-175a transferred to Sec. 51-287 in 1975; P.A. 77-576 included “chief”, “deputy chief” and “assistant” prosecuting attorneys in Subdiv. (5); P.A. 78-342 removed minimum age requirement of 60 years in exception added by P.A. 73-122; P.A. 82-248 made minor technical changes and inserted Subsec. indicators; P.A. 84-399 added Subsec. (d) providing that determination of retirement salary, allowance payable to surviving spouses and definition of “salary of the office” shall include credit for longevity payments; P.A. 85-517 added Subsec. (e) prohibiting receipt of retirement salary by retired state's attorney during period such retired attorney serves as a judge; P.A. 94-164 amended Subsec. (b) to increase credit for prior years of certain service from service accrued on July 1, 1973, to service accrued on July 1, 1978, effective July 1, 1994; P.A. 98-197 amended Subsec. (d) by including service as an assistant state's attorney for longevity purposes, effective July 1, 1998.
See Sec. 5-190a re retirement credit.
See Sec. 51-49 re disability retirement.
Cited. 216 C. 523.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 51 - Courts
Section 51-275. - Definitions.
Section 51-275a. - Criminal Justice Commission established. Meetings.
Section 51-276. - Division established.
Section 51-277. - Powers and duties of division. Representation of the state by Chief State's Attorney.
Section 51-277a. - Investigation and prosecution of the use of physical force by a peace officer, the death of a person in custody or failure of a peace officer to intervene in or report an incident. Reporting upon conclusion of investigation.
Section 51-277b. - Investigation of judge or employee of Judicial Department; notice to Chief State's Attorney and appropriate state's attorney.
Section 51-277c. - Investigation and prosecution of crimes involving physical violence and possession of firearm.
Section 51-277d. - Complaint re failure to prosecute in death case. Response.
Section 51-277e. - Office of the Inspector General established. Appointment of Inspector General. Powers and duties of office.
Section 51-278. (Formerly Sec. 51-175). - Appointment, salaries and removal of prosecutorial officials.
Section 51-278a. - Qualifications of prosecutorial officials. Full-time duties.
Section 51-278b. - Reprimand, suspension or removal of prosecutorial officials. Procedure.
Section 51-278c. - Term of office of Chief State's Attorney incumbent on June 3, 1985.
Section 51-279. - Duties of Chief State's Attorney. Budget.
Section 51-279a. - Division of Criminal Justice Advisory Board. Members. Duties.
Section 51-279b. - Racketeering unit. Bond forfeiture unit. Standards for compromise and settlement of forfeited bonds.
Section 51-279c. - Training program for prosecuting attorneys.
Section 51-279d. - Hate Crimes Advisory Committee.
* * *