Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 61 - State Information and Telecommunication Systems Management and Contracts
Section 4d-2. (Formerly Sec. 16a-110). - Division of Information Technology within Department of Administrative Services. Chief Information Officer. Duties. Review of state agency contracts.
(a) There shall be a Division of Information Technology within the Department of Administrative Services. The Commissioner of Administrative Services shall appoint a Chief Information Officer to administer the division, who shall be exempt from the classified service. The Chief Information Officer shall be an individual knowledgeable with respect to information and telecommunication systems.
(b) The Commissioner of Administrative Services shall: (1) Identify and implement (A) optimal information and telecommunication systems to efficiently service the needs of state agencies, and (B) opportunities for reducing costs for such systems; (2) approve or disapprove, in accordance with guidelines established by the commissioner, each proposed state agency acquisition of hardware or software for an information or telecommunication system, except for (A) hardware or software having a cost of less than twenty thousand dollars, or (B) hardware or software having a cost of twenty thousand dollars or more, but less than one hundred thousand dollars, which is for a project that complies with the agency's business systems plan; (3) approve or disapprove, in accordance with guidelines established by the commissioner, all state agency requests or proposed contracts for consultants for information and telecommunication systems; (4) be responsible for purchasing, leasing and contracting for all information system and telecommunication system facilities, equipment and services for state agencies, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (a) of section 4d-8, except for the offices of the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Treasurer, Attorney General, Secretary of the State and Comptroller; (5) review existing and new information and telecommunication system technologies to ensure consistency with the strategic plan established under section 4d-7 and approved state agency architecture and make recommendations to the Standardization Committee established under section 4a-58 for review and appropriate action; (6) cooperate with the General Assembly, the Judicial Department and the constituent units of the state system of higher education in assessing opportunities for cost savings and greater sharing of information resources which could result if such entities acquire information and telecommunication systems similar to those of state agencies; and (7) ensure state-wide implementation of the 9-1-1 and E 9-1-1 systems.
(c) The Department of Administrative Services shall approve or disapprove a state agency request or proposed contract under subdivision (2) or (3) of subsection (b) of this section no later than seven business days after receipt of the request or proposed contract and any necessary supporting information. If the Department of Administrative Services does not approve or disapprove the request or proposed contract by the end of such seven-day period, the request or proposed contract shall be deemed to have been approved. The provisions of subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of this section shall not apply to telecommunication consultants retained by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority or the Office of Consumer Counsel in connection with telecommunication proceedings of said authority.
(P.A. 86-292, S. 1, 5; P.A. 89-257, S. 2, 14; P.A. 95-38, S. 4; 95-285, S. 7, 9; P.A. 96-156, S. 3; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-9, S. 2, 50; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7, S. 5; P.A. 11-51, S. 78; 11-80, S. 1; P.A. 12-205, S. 13.)
History: P.A. 89-257 amended Subsec. (a) by requiring office of information and technology to report directly to secretary of office of policy and management, changing “director” to “executive director”, requiring him to be knowledgeable with respect to “information and telecommunication systems” instead of “telecommunications” and adding provision re notice of his appointment, and repealed former Subsecs. (b), (c) and (d) and replaced them with new Subsec. (b) re duties and responsibilities of executive director; (Revisor's note: In 1995 a reference to “division of consumer counsel” was replaced editorially by the Revisors with “Office of Consumer Counsel” to conform section with Sec. 16-2a, as amended by P.A. 88-22); P.A. 95-38 required notification of General Assembly rather than legislative committee on information and telecommunication systems in Subsec. (a); P.A. 95-285 substituted “4a-58” for “4a-56” in Subsec. (b), effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 96-156 amended Subsec. (b) to provide in the alternative that Office of Information and Technology rather than its executive director alone shall carry out responsibilities under Subdivs. (4) and (5), added Subparas. (A) and (B) under Subdiv. (4) of Subsec. (b) to qualify previous $20,000 limitation on amounts agencies could spend without approval of the office, designated latter part of Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (c), adding provision imposing three-day limit on time to approve or disapprove state agency requests or proposed contracts and made technical changes; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-9 amended section by substituting “Department of Information Technology” for “Connecticut State Office of Information and Technology” and substituting “Chief Information Officer” for “executive director”, amended Subsec. (a) re appointment of Chief Information Officer, added new Subsec. (b) making Department of Information Technology a successor to Office of Information and Technology, relettered former Subsecs. (b) and (c) as (c) and (d), amended Subsec. (c) by inserting new Subdiv. (6) re responsibility for purchasing, leasing and contracting, renumbering remaining Subdivs. accordingly, substituting “constituent units of the state system of higher education”
* * *