Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 835 - Eminent Domain
Section 48-22. - Joint assessments for particular and remainder estates.
Any court before which or judge before whom proceedings are pending for the taking of any real estate for public purposes and for the ascertainment of the compensation for such taking or for damages done to such real estate by public improvements, on finding that such real estate is subject to an estate for life or years in one or more persons or corporations, with remainder, reversion or executory devise, to another or others, may, if in its or his opinion the rights of all parties would be better protected than by assessing each interest separately, assess the compensation or damage for the entire title to the real estate, and order that the income during the term for which the particular estate was limited shall belong to the tenant for life or years, subject to any rent, charge or payment to which such estate for life or years was subject, and the obligation to make which still continues, and that, at the expiration of such term, the principal sum shall belong to the remainderman, reversioner or executory devisee. When such remainder, reversion or executory devise is contingent, so that it is not certain in whom the same will ultimately vest, said court or such judge shall make such order in regard to the ultimate payment of such compensation as shall preserve to all parties, as nearly as possible, the same rights which they would have had in the real estate. Upon application of the plaintiff in such condemnation proceedings, or of any party in interest, the court of probate in the district in which the real estate is situated shall appoint a trustee to hold such compensation or damage and carry out the order of said court or such judge, and shall require a sufficient bond from such trustee for the faithful performance of the duties of such trust, and such trustee shall render accounts as provided in section 45a-177. If it appears that any of the parties in interest are minors or are not yet ascertained, the court or judge by which such order is made shall, before rendering judgment in such proceedings in eminent domain, order and require the plaintiff to procure the appointment of such trustee. When such real estate is subject to a lease under which rent is reserved to the lessor or any other person, if the taking of or damage done to such real estate destroys its value for the purpose for which it was leased, such court may adjudge such lease to be cancelled and the obligation to pay such rent to be terminated by such taking or damage, and shall ascertain the damage to all parties in interest on the basis of such cancellation.
(1949 Rev., S. 7189.)
Applies only where judge either himself or by committee determines compensation. 79 C. 534. Award does not ordinarily determine title to land. Id., 606. Cited. 149 C. 205.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 48 - Eminent Domain
Section 48-1. - United States; ceding jurisdiction to. Retrocession of full or partial jurisdiction; concurrent jurisdiction.
Section 48-2. - When counties may take land.
Section 48-3. - Town may take land for town house or town hall.
Section 48-4. - Taking land for school purposes; exception.
Section 48-5. - Powers of towns in taking land for school purposes.
Section 48-6. - Time limits for municipal corporations to take real property. Taking of property in neighborhood revitalization zones.
Section 48-7. - Town, borough or fire district may condemn land for square, common or park.
Section 48-8. - Town may condemn land for records building.
Section 48-9. - Condemnation of land and water for state institutions and courthouses.
Section 48-10. - Damages to be determined by state referee.
Section 48-11. - Deposit in court pending determination of amount to be paid.
Section 48-12. - Procedure for condemning land.
Section 48-13. - Inspection and testing prior to condemnation.
Section 48-14. - Value of crops included in damage computation.
Section 48-14a. - Apportionment of taxes.
Section 48-15. - Valuation of flood-damaged property.
Section 48-16. - Possession of property pending condemnation proceedings.
Section 48-17. - Payment for property taken by condemnation by the state.
Section 48-17a. - Reimbursement of owner for costs, disbursements and expenses on failure or abandonment of condemnation proceeding.
Section 48-17b. - Inverse condemnation. Plaintiff's award.
Section 48-17c. - Payment of award.
Section 48-17d. - Environmental remediation costs.
Section 48-18. - Mode of taking land to enlarge cemetery.
Section 48-19. - Unclaimed damages for land taken for railroad or other public use to be kept by State Treasurer for owner.
Section 48-20. - Condemnation of land of incapable person.
Section 48-21. - Notice to encumbrancers of land taken for public use. Payments to encumbrancers. Disputes as to amount due.
Section 48-23. - Obtaining possession of land acquired by eminent domain.
Section 48-24. - Condemning authority to obtain zoning variance for portion of property not taken or take entire unit.
Section 48-25. - Installment payment of awards or sale price.
Section 48-26. - Condemnor to pay appraisal fees and fees of experts, when.
Section 48-27. - State referee approval of certain negotiated condemnations.
Section 48-30. - Misrepresentation of power to acquire property by eminent domain. Unfair or deceptive trade practice.
Section 48-50 to 48-57. - Office of Ombudsman for Property Rights established; duties. Ombudsman for Property Rights; appointment; qualifications. Requests to mediate eminent domain or relocation assistance disputes filed with Office of Ombudsman for...