Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 832 - Summary Process
Section 47a-33. (Formerly Sec. 52-540a). - Defense that action is retaliatory.
In any action for summary process under this chapter or section 21-80 it shall be an affirmative defense that the plaintiff brought such action solely because the defendant attempted to remedy, by lawful means, including contacting officials of the state or of any town, city, borough or public agency or filing a complaint with a fair rent commission, any condition constituting a violation of any of the provisions of chapter 368o, or of chapter 412, or of any other state statute or regulation or of the housing or health ordinances of the municipality wherein the premises which are the subject of the complaint lie. The obligation on the part of the defendant to pay rent or the reasonable value of the use and occupancy of the premises which are the subject of any such action shall not be abrogated or diminished by any provision of this section.
(1969, P.A. 315; 1972, P.A. 160, S. 4; 186, S. 14; P.A. 74-333, S. 6, 12; P.A. 78-303, S. 118, 136; P.A. 79-560, S. 20, 39.)
History: 1972 acts specified as affirmative defense that plaintiff brought action because defendant sought remedy by filing complaint with fair rent commission and added reference to statutes and regulations other than provisions of Ch. 352 and later added reference to Ch. 412; P.A. 74-333 added reference to Sec. 21-80; Sec. 52-540a transferred to Sec. 47a-33 in 1977; P.A. 78-303 deleted reference to Sec. 21-80; P.A. 79-560 restored reference to Sec. 21-80.
See Sec. 47a-20 prohibiting retaliatory action by landlord.
See Sec. 47a-21 re actions deemed not to be retaliatory.
Annotations to former section 52-540a:
Cited. 33 CS 15. Defense of retaliatory eviction not available in summary process action for nonpayment of rent. 34 CS 594.
Cited. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 207, 208.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 178 C. 586; 217 C. 313.
Cited. 1 CA 439; 16 CA 444.
Cited. 35 CS 233. Section establishes retaliatory action as affirmative defense; no presumptions permitted under section and tenant, by affirmative proof, must establish landlord's primary motive in seeking eviction was in retaliation for tenant's exercise of his statutory right to report housing code violations; burden of persuasion for affirmative defense rests upon tenant who asserts it. Id., 261. Cited. 36 CS 47; 38 CS 70; Id., 370.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 47a - Landlord and Tenant
Section 47a-23. (Formerly Sec. 52-532). - Notice to quit possession or occupancy of premises. Form. Delivery. Federal termination notice.
Section 47a-23a. - Complaint.
Section 47a-23b. - Service of notice to quit or summons if lessee a nonresident or if whereabouts unknown.
Section 47a-23c. - Prohibition on eviction of certain tenants except for good cause.
Section 47a-23d. - Report to General Assembly.
Section 47a-24. (Formerly Sec. 52-532a). - Action by cooperative housing corporation.
Section 47a-24a. - Action by receiver of rents.
Section 47a-25. (Formerly Sec. 52-533). - Waiver of notice to quit.
Section 47a-26. (Formerly Sec. 52-534). - Failure to appear. Judgment.
Section 47a-26a. - Failure to plead. Judgment.
Section 47a-26b. - Motion and order for payments for use and occupancy.
Section 47a-26c. - Advancement of pleadings. Failure to plead.
Section 47a-26d. - Trial. Finding. Judgment.
Section 47a-26e. - Order of payments on appeal.
Section 47a-26f. - Hearing to distribute payments.
Section 47a-26g. - Appeal.
Section 47a-26h. - Persons bound by judgment. Notice. Exemption.
Section 47a-26i. - Motion to open or set aside judgment or to extend final stay of execution.
Section 47a-27. (Formerly Sec. 52-535). - Summary process by assignee and mortgagee.
Section 47a-28. (Formerly Sec. 52-536). - Action by selectmen.
Section 47a-29. (Formerly Sec. 52-537). - Action by reversion or remainderman.
Section 47a-30. (Formerly Sec. 52-538). - Eviction of former farm employee, domestic servant, caretaker, manager or other employee.
Section 47a-31. (Formerly Sec. 52-539). - Illegal use of premises voids lease.
Section 47a-32. (Formerly Sec. 52-540). - Nuisance defined.
Section 47a-33a. - Presentation of affirmative defenses.
Section 47a-34. (Formerly Sec. 52-541). - Other legal remedies not affected.
Section 47a-35. (Formerly Sec. 52-542). - Stay of execution. Appeal.
Section 47a-35a. - Bond on appeal. Rent to be paid into court.
Section 47a-35b. - Distribution of payments after appeal.
Section 47a-36. (Formerly Sec. 52-543). - Occupancies to which stay of execution provisions are inapplicable.
Section 47a-37. (Formerly Sec. 52-544). - Application for stay of execution.
Section 47a-38. (Formerly Sec. 52-545). - Hearing on application for stay of execution.
Section 47a-39. (Formerly Sec. 52-546). - Court may grant stay of execution.
Section 47a-40. (Formerly Sec. 52-547). - No entry fee, judgment fee or costs on application or hearing.
Section 47a-41. (Formerly Sec. 52-548). - Waiver of tenant's rights to be void.
Section 47a-41a. - Execution void after six months.
Section 47a-42. (Formerly Sec. 52-549). - Eviction of tenant and occupants from residential property. Removal and sale of unclaimed possessions and personal effects.
Section 47a-42a. - Eviction of tenant and occupants from commercial property. Disposition of unclaimed possessions and personal effects.