Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 824 - Indians
Section 47-66j. - Rules for tribal membership.
(a) On or before March 15, 1990, and annually thereafter, the tribal leader selected in accordance with the method filed under section 47-66i shall file a copy of the rules for tribal membership and government and a current membership roll with the Governor. The membership rules may include provisions for revocation of membership. The Governor shall file the rules and membership roll with the Secretary of the State and the Indian Affairs Council established under section 47-59b.
(b) A membership dispute shall be resolved in accordance with tribal usage and practice. Upon request of a party to a dispute, the dispute may be settled by a council. Each party to the dispute shall appoint a member of the council and the parties shall jointly appoint one or two additional members provided the number of members of the council shall be an odd number. If the parties cannot agree on any joint appointment, the Governor shall appoint such member who shall be a person knowledgeable in Indian affairs. The decision of the council shall be final on substantive issues but an appeal may be taken to the Superior Court to determine if membership rules filed in the office of the Secretary of the State pursuant to this section have been followed. If the court finds that the dispute was not resolved in accordance with the provisions of the written description, it shall remand the matter with instructions to reinstitute proceedings, in accordance with such provisions.
(P.A. 89-368, S. 19.)
Cited. 243 C. 115.
Primary jurisdiction of tribal membership dispute belongs with council; trial court properly dismissed plaintiff's complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction where plaintiff failed to follow the procedures set forth in section. 82 CA 11.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 47 - Land and Land Titles
Section 47-57 and 47-58. - Resident aliens and French citizens, rights re real estate. When nonresident aliens may hold real estate.
Section 47-59. - Overseer of Indians.
Section 47-59a. - Connecticut Indians; citizenship, civil rights, land rights.
Section 47-59b. - Indian Affairs Council; composition, duties, executive director, regulations, report.
Section 47-60. - Reservation land held in trust by state. Conveyances by Indians void.
Section 47-61. - No title by possession against an Indian.
Section 47-61a. - Records of traditional cultural knowledge submitted to public agency for cultural affiliation determination exempt from disclosure.
Section 47-62. - Taking wood from land of Indian.
Section 47-63. - Definitions.
Section 47-64. - Use of reservations. Restriction of leases. Escheats.
Section 47-65. - Management of reservations and residents thereon. Adoption of regulations. Governor designated administrative agent.
Section 47-65a. - Hunting and fishing on reservations.
Section 47-65b. - State assumption of criminal and civil jurisdiction on reservation of the Mohegan Tribe of Indians.
Section 47-65c. - Memoranda of agreement establishing authority of Indian tribal police departments and officers.
Section 47-66. - Tribal funds.
Section 47-66a. - Indian housing authorities. Creation and powers.
Section 47-66b. - Commissioners.
Section 47-66c. - Area of operation.
Section 47-66d. - Lease of tribal property to housing authority.
Section 47-66e and 47-66f. - Indian burial sites; inventory of state land. Excavation of Indian burial sites; notice, removal and reinterment of remains.
Section 47-66g. - Management of Indian affairs.
Section 47-66h. - Trust agreements between Governor and willing indigenous tribes.
Section 47-66i. - Method of selecting tribal leaders. Disputes.