Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 815j - Dissolution of Marriage, Legal Separation and Annulment
Section 46b-46. (Formerly Sec. 46-39). - Notice to nonresident party. Jurisdiction over nonresident for alimony and support.
(a) On a complaint for dissolution, annulment, legal separation or custody, if the defendant resides out of or is absent from the state or the whereabouts of the defendant are unknown to the plaintiff, any judge or clerk of the Supreme Court or of the Superior Court may make such order of notice as such judge or clerk deems reasonable. After notice has been given and proved to the court, the court may hear the complaint if it finds that the defendant has actually received notice that the complaint is pending. If it does not appear that the defendant has had such notice, the court may hear the case, or, if it sees cause, order such further notice to be given as it deems reasonable and continue the complaint until the order is complied with. Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the jurisdictional requirements of chapter 815p in a complaint for custody.
(b) The court may exercise personal jurisdiction over the nonresident party as to all matters concerning temporary or permanent alimony or support of children, only if: (1) The nonresident party has received actual notice under subsection (a) of this section; and (2) the party requesting alimony meets the residency requirement of section 46b-44.
(1949 Rev., S. 7330; P.A. 73-373, S. 9; P.A. 75-276; P.A. 78-230, S. 24, 54; P.A. 91-391, S. 3; P.A. 95-310, S. 1, 9; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1, S. 52, 75; P.A. 03-19, S. 104.)
History: P.A. 73-373 substituted complaints “for dissolution or annulment of marriage or for legal separation” for complaints “for divorce”; Sec. 46-17 transferred to Sec. 46-39 in 1975; P.A. 75-276 added Subsec. (b) re court's jurisdiction over nonresident party in matters concerning alimony or support; P.A. 78-230 rephrased provisions and substituted “defendant” for “adverse party”; Sec. 46-39 transferred to Sec. 46b-46 in 1979 and reference to Sec. 46-35 renumbered to reflect its transfer; P.A. 91-391 amended
* * *