For the purposes of sections 46b-38a to 46b-38f, inclusive:
(1) “Family violence” means an incident resulting in physical harm, bodily injury or assault, or an act of threatened violence that constitutes fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, including, but not limited to, stalking or a pattern of threatening, between family or household members. Verbal abuse or argument does not constitute family violence unless there is present danger and the likelihood that physical violence will occur.
(2) “Family or household member” means any of the following persons, regardless of the age of such person: (A) Spouses or former spouses; (B) parents or their children; (C) persons related by blood or marriage; (D) persons other than those persons described in subparagraph (C) of this subdivision presently residing together or who have resided together; (E) persons who have a child in common regardless of whether they are or have been married or have lived together at any time; and (F) persons in, or who have recently been in, a dating relationship.
(3) “Family violence crime” means a crime as defined in section 53a-24, other than a delinquent act, as defined in section 46b-120, which, in addition to its other elements, contains as an element thereof an act of family violence to a family or household member. “Family violence crime” includes any violation of section 53a-222, 53a-222a, 53a-223, 53a-223a or 53a-223b when the condition of release or court order is issued for an act of family violence or a family violence crime. “Family violence crime” does not include acts by parents or guardians disciplining minor children unless such acts constitute abuse.
(4) “Institutions and services” means peace officers, service providers, mandated reporters of abuse, agencies and departments that provide services to victims and families and services designed to assist victims and families.
(5) “Dominant aggressor” means the person who poses the most serious ongoing threat in a situation involving the suspected commission of a family violence crime.
(P.A. 86-337, S. 1; P.A. 87-567, S. 1, 7; P.A. 88-364, S. 59, 123; P.A. 99-186, S. 2; P.A. 11-152, S. 2; 11-157, S. 21; P.A. 12-114, S. 2; P.A. 18-5, S. 1; P.A. 21-78, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 87-567 amended definitions of “family violence” by adding provision re verbal abuse or argument, “family or household member” by adding “and their children”, changing “sixteen” to “eighteen” and adding persons 16 or older other than persons in Subpara. (C) and “family violence crime” by deleting former provisions and adding “in addition to its other elements, contains as an element thereof an act of family violence to a family member and shall not include acts by parents or guardians disciplining minor children unless such acts constitute abuse”; P.A. 88-364 amended Subdiv. (2)(D) to remove a redundant reference to persons who have resided together in the recent past; P.A. 99-186 added Subdiv. (2)(F) re persons in, or having recently been in, a dating relationship; P.A. 11-152 amended Subdiv. (2)(F) to redefine “family or household member” by adding “regardless of the age of such persons”; P.A. 11-157 amended Subdiv. (3) to redefine “family violence crime” by excluding a delinquent act as defined in Sec. 46b-120; P.A. 12-114 redefined “family violence” in Subdiv. (1) to include stalking or pattern of threatening, redefined “family or household member” in Subdiv. (2) to apply to enumerated persons regardless of age, redefined “family violence crime” in Subdiv. (3) to include crimes that contain element of family violence to a household member, and made technical and conforming changes; P.A. 18-5 amended Subdiv. (1) by replacing “shall not constitute” with “does not constitute”, added Subdiv. (5) defining “dominant aggressor”, and made a technical change, effective January 1, 2019; P.A. 21-78 amended Subdiv. (3) to redefine “family violence crime”, effective July 1, 2021.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Section 46b-20. - Definitions.
Section 46b-23. (Formerly Sec. 46-4). - Joining persons in marriage knowingly without authority.
Section 46b-24a. - Validation of marriages occurring in town other than town where license issued.
Section 46b-25. (Formerly Sec. 46-5b). - Application for license.
Section 46b-28. (Formerly Sec. 46-6). - Validity of marriages celebrated in a foreign country.
Section 46b-28c. - Prior divorce in another state or country. Validity of marriage in this state.
Section 46b-29. (Formerly Sec. 46-5e). - Marriage of persons under conservatorship.
Section 46b-30. (Formerly Sec. 46-5f). - Marriage of minors.
Section 46b-32. (Formerly Sec. 46-5i). - Failure to make license available; penalty.
Section 46b-33. (Formerly Sec. 46-5j). - Copy of law to applicants.
Section 46b-34. (Formerly Sec. 46-7). - Marriage certificate. Affidavit in lieu of certificate.
Section 46b-35. (Formerly Sec. 46-8). - Certificates prima facie evidence.
Section 46b-36. (Formerly Sec. 46-9). - Property rights of spouse not affected by marriage.