Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 802g - Disclaimer of Property
Section 45a-578. (Formerly Sec. 45-299). - Construction of chapter. Definitions.
(a) The provisions of sections 45a-578 to 45a-585, inclusive, shall be liberally construed to promote their underlying purpose and policy of readily permitting the disclaimer of interests.
(b) As used in said sections, (1) the term “nontestamentary instrument” includes, but is not limited to, a trust other than a trust created under a will, an annuity, a policy of life, health or accident insurance, a bank account or any contract or other document naming another party as beneficiary thereof whether such beneficiary takes by survivorship, payment on death or outright grant, but does not include a will; (2) the term “interest” means any interest in property, real or personal, including any power whether granted by instrument or by law, even if held in a fiduciary capacity; (3) the term “will” includes all codicils thereto; and (4) the terms “joint tenancy”, “joint tenant” and “joint tenants” have the same meaning and effect as provided in sections 47-14a to 47-14k, inclusive.
(c) A disclaimer which complies with the requirements of said sections is irrevocable.
(1972, P.A. 62, S. 13; P.A. 81-396, S. 7; P.A. 97-189, S. 1; 97-246, S. 98, 99.)
History: P.A. 81-396 added provision requiring liberal construction, amended definition of “nontestamentary instrument” as trust “other than a trust created under a will” or outright grant, added definition of “interest” and provided that disclaimer in compliance with requirements of chapter is irrevocable; Sec. 45-299 transferred to Sec. 45a-578 in 1991; P.A. 97-189 amended Subsec. (b) by redefining “interest” and defining “will”, “joint tenancy”, “joint tenant” and “joint tenants”; P.A. 97-246 made P.A. 97-189 effective October 1, 1997 and applicable to disclaimers delivered on or after said date and transfers affected by such disclaimers, effective June 27, 1997.
Annotation to former section 45-299:
Cited. 211 C. 323.