Connecticut General Statutes
Section 45a-18. (Formerly Sec. 45-5). - Election of judges. Term of office. Clerks. Judges first elected or with break in service on or after January 5, 2011, to be members of state bar.
(a) There shall be a court of probate in each probate district held by one judge elected by the electors residing in such district at the state election in 1974, and every four years thereafter.
(b) Each judge of probate shall hold office for four years beginning on the Wednesday after the first Monday in January next following his or her election.
(c) Each judge of probate, before entering upon his or her duties as a judge of probate, shall be sworn and shall record his or her certificate of election upon the records of his or her court of probate.
(d) Each judge of probate shall appoint a clerk and may appoint one or more assistant clerks, each of whom shall be sworn to a faithful performance of such clerk's duties and shall, when required, give whatever bond the judge deems necessary. Each such clerk shall continue in office until such clerk resigns, is removed or is superseded.
(e) Each judge of probate elected for a term that begins on or after January 5, 2011, shall be a member of the bar of the state of Connecticut, except that the requirements of this subsection shall not apply to any judge of probate who was in office on January 4, 2011, for the period such judge of probate continues to serve as a judge of probate on and after January 5, 2011, without a break in service.
(1949 Rev., S. 6811; 1953, S. 2895d; P.A. 80-476, S. 8; P.A. 09-114, S. 15.)
History: P.A. 80-476 divided section into Subsecs. and reworded provisions but made no substantive change; Sec. 45-5 transferred to Sec. 45a-18 in 1991; P.A. 09-114 added Subsec. (e) re judges elected on or after January 5, 2011, to be member of bar, except for judges in office on January 4, 2011, who continue without a break in service, and made technical changes.
Annotations to former section 45-5:
In the earliest period of our government, powers of a judge of probate were vested in the “particular court”; in May, 1666, they were transferred to the several county courts, and in October, 1698, to the respective judge with two justices of the quorum; in May, 1716, courts of probate were required to be holden by one judge, with a clerk in each county; the first probate districts less than a county were formed in October, 1719; clerk retains his office until he resigns, is removed, or superseded. 26 C. 425. Disbarment of judge as attorney does not disqualify him. 88 C. 447.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 45a - Probate Courts and Procedure
Chapter 801 - Probate Court: Administrative Provisions