Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 736 - Unfair Sales Practices
Section 42-115h. - Inspection of packaged commodities. Off-sale orders.
The commissioner shall, from time to time, weigh or measure and inspect packages or amounts of commodities kept, offered or exposed for sale, sold or in the process of delivery to determine whether the same contain the amounts represented and whether they are kept, offered or exposed for sale, or sold, in accordance with law. When such packages or amounts of commodities are found not to contain the amounts represented, or are found to be kept, offered or exposed for sale in violation of law, the commissioner may order them off sale and may so mark or tag them as to show them to be illegal. In carrying out the provisions of this section, the commissioner may employ recognized sampling procedures under which the compliance of a given lot of packages will be determined on the basis of the result obtained on a sample selected from and representative of such lot. No person shall (1) sell, or keep, offer or expose for sale, in intrastate commerce, any package or amount of commodity that has been ordered off sale or marked or tagged as provided in this section unless and until such package or amount of commodity has been brought into full compliance with all legal requirements, or (2) dispose of any package or amount of commodity that has been ordered off sale or marked or tagged as provided in this section and that has not been brought into compliance with legal requirements, in any manner except with the specific approval of the commissioner.
(1967, P.A. 804, S. 2.)
Cited. 158 C. 543.