Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 54 - Uniform Administrative Procedure Act
Section 4-177a. - Contested cases. Party, intervenor status.
(a) The presiding officer shall grant a person status as a party in a contested case if that officer finds that: (1) Such person has submitted a written petition to the agency and mailed copies to all parties, at least five days before the date of hearing; and (2) the petition states facts that demonstrate that the petitioner's legal rights, duties or privileges shall be specifically affected by the agency's decision in the contested case.
(b) The presiding officer may grant any person status as an intervenor in a contested case if that officer finds that: (1) Such person has submitted a written petition to the agency and mailed copies to all parties, at least five days before the date of hearing; and (2) the petition states facts that demonstrate that the petitioner's participation is in the interests of justice and will not impair the orderly conduct of the proceedings.
(c) The five-day requirement in subsections (a) and (b) of this section may be waived at any time before or after commencement of the hearing by the presiding officer on a showing of good cause.
(d) If a petition is granted pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the presiding officer may limit the intervenor's participation to designated issues in which the intervenor has a particular interest as demonstrated by the petition and shall define the intervenor's rights to inspect and copy records, physical evidence, papers and documents, to introduce evidence, and to argue and cross-examine on those issues. The presiding officer may further restrict the participation of an intervenor in the proceedings, including the rights to inspect and copy records, to introduce evidence and to cross-examine, so as to promote the orderly conduct of the proceedings.
(P.A. 88-317, S. 20, 107.)
History: P.A. 88-317 effective July 1, 1989, and applicable to all agency proceedings commencing on or after that date.
Cited. 233 C. 486; 234 C. 624; 239 C. 32.
Cited. 30 CA 85; 35 CA 455; 37 CA 653; judgment reversed, see 238 C. 361.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 4 - Management of State Agencies
Section 4-166. - Definitions.
Section 4-167. - Rules of practice. Public inspection. Enforceability.
Section 4-168. - Notice prior to action on regulations. Fiscal notes. Hearing or public comment. Posting on eRegulations System. Adoption procedure. Emergency regulations. Technical amendments.
Section 4-168a. - Regulations affecting small businesses.
Section 4-168b. - Regulation-making record.
Section 4-168c. - Posting of proposed regulations and regulation-making record prior to certification date.
Section 4-168d. - Register of regulatory activity.
Section 4-169. - Approval of regulation by Attorney General.
Section 4-170. - Legislative regulation review committee. Submission requirements for regulations. Disapproved regulations. Resubmitted regulations.
Section 4-170a. - Review of old regulations.
Section 4-170b. - Agency submission to legislative regulation review committee upon failure to submit or resubmit required regulations.
Section 4-171. - Submission to General Assembly of disapproved regulations and list of required regulations not submitted or resubmitted to legislative regulation review committee.
Section 4-172. - Submittal of certified electronic copies of regulations to Secretary of the State. Posting on eRegulations System. Effective date.
Section 4-173. - Omission of certain regulations from eRegulations System. Link to electronic copy. Maintenance of copy for public inspection.
Section 4-173a. - Posting of implemented policies and procedures online.
Section 4-173b. - Establishment of eRegulations System. Certification by Secretary of the State. Official compilation. Plan to maintain paper copies.
Section 4-174. - Petition for regulation.
Section 4-175. - Declaratory judgment action to determine validity of a regulation or applicability of a statute, regulation or final decision.
Section 4-176. - Declaratory rulings. Petitions. Regulations.
Section 4-176e. - Agency hearings.
Section 4-177. - Contested cases. Notice. Record.
Section 4-177b. - Contested cases. Presiding officer. Subpoenas and production of documents.
Section 4-177c. - Contested cases. Documents. Evidence. Arguments. Statements.
Section 4-178. - Contested cases. Evidence.
Section 4-178a. - Contested cases and declaratory ruling proceedings. Review of preliminary, procedural or evidentiary rulings.
Section 4-179. - Agency proceedings. Proposed final decision.
Section 4-180. - Contested cases. Final decision. Application to court upon agency failure.
Section 4-180a. - Indexing of written orders and final decisions.
Section 4-181. - Contested cases. Communications by or to hearing officers and members of an agency.
Section 4-181a. - Contested cases. Reconsideration. Modification.
Section 4-182. - Matters involving licenses.
Section 4-183. - Appeal to Superior Court.
Section 4-184. - Appeal from final judgment of Superior Court.
Section 4-184a. - Award of reasonable fees and expenses to certain prevailing parties in appeals of agency decisions.
Section 4-185. - Application of chapter.
Section 4-185a. - Validation of certain actions.
Section 4-186. - Chapter 54 exemptions and conflicts.
Section 4-187 and 4-188. - Unemployment compensation, employment security and manpower appeals. Employment Security Division and the Board of Mediation and Arbitration exempt.
Section 4-188a. - Requirements for exemption of constituent units of state system of higher education.
Section 4-189. - Repeal of inconsistent provisions.