Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 53 - Claims Against the State
Section 4-142. - Office of the Claims Commissioner. Excepted claims. Staff. Hearing and determination of claims.
(a) There shall be an Office of the Claims Commissioner which shall hear and determine all claims against the state except: (1) Claims for the periodic payment of disability, pension, retirement or other employment benefits; (2) claims upon which suit otherwise is authorized by law including suits to recover similar relief arising from the same set of facts; (3) claims for which an administrative hearing procedure otherwise is established by law; (4) requests by political subdivisions of the state for the payment of grants in lieu of taxes; and (5) claims for the refund of taxes.
(b) The Office of the Claims Commissioner shall consist of the Claims Commissioner, six temporary deputies and such administrative staff as may be provided by the Department of Administrative Services. The Claims Commissioner, a temporary deputy or a magistrate assigned to assist the Claims Commissioner pursuant to section 4-142b shall hear and determine all claims against the state, except as otherwise provided in subsection (a) of this section. Such claims shall be heard and determined in accordance with the rules prescribed by the Claims Commissioner pursuant to section 4-157, except as may be provided in section 4-160.
(1959, P.A. 685, S. 2; P.A. 75-605, S. 1, 27; P.A. 96-85; P.A. 16-127, S. 3; P.A. 21-91, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 75-605 replaced commission on claims with claims commissioner; P.A. 96-85 amended Subdiv. (2) to include suits to recover similar relief arising from the same set of facts; P.A. 16-127 designated existing provisions re Claims Commissioner as Subsec. (a) and amended same by substituting “an Office of the Claims Commissioner which” for “a Claims Commissioner who” and added Subsec. (b) re provision of administrative staff by Department of Administrative Services and re Claims Commissioner or magistrate to hear and determine claims, effective June 9, 2016; P.A. 21-91 amended Subsec. (b) by adding references to temporary deputies and adding “, except as may be provided in section 4-160”, effective June 28, 2021.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 4 - Management of State Agencies
Section 4-141. - Definitions.
Section 4-142a. - Appointment. Term. Qualifications. Compensation. Contractual agreements. Receipt of money, revenue or services.
Section 4-142b. - Office of the Claims Commissioner. Authority of Claims Commissioner to appoint magistrates. Establishment of rules.
Section 4-143 to 4-145. - Appointment, removal, compensation of commission. Chairman; executive secretary; office. Quorum; all members to participate in claim disposition.
Section 4-146. - Notice of injury by claimant.
Section 4-147. - Notice of claim. Filing fees.
Section 4-148. - Limitation on presentation of claim. Exceptions.
Section 4-149. - Representation by the Attorney General.
Section 4-150. - Subpoenas and papers served upon or delivered to the Office of the Claims Commissioner.
Section 4-151. - Hearings.
Section 4-151a. - Waiver of hearings.
Section 4-152. - Misbehavior at proceedings.
Section 4-153. - Records of claims.
Section 4-154. - Time limit for decision. Notice to claimant.
Section 4-155. - Disqualification of commission member.
Section 4-156. - Rehearings.
Section 4-157. - Rules of procedure.
Section 4-158. - Decision by Claims Commissioner or temporary deputy. Request for legislative review. Payment of smaller claims.
Section 4-159. - Submission of certain claims to legislature. Review and disposition of claims by legislature.
Section 4-159a. - Report re claims not timely disposed of. Notice to claimants. Action by General Assembly.
Section 4-160. - Authorization of actions against the state.
Section 4-160a. - Payments not recoverable under insurance policy.
Section 4-160b. - Subrogated or assigned claims. Reduction by amount of third party payment.
Section 4-161. - Statement of claimant denying payment of commission or use of improper influence required.
Section 4-162. - Deficiency appropriation to cover payments.
Section 4-163. - Fraud in presentation of claim.
Section 4-164. - Appeal from forfeiture.
Section 4-164a. - Office of the Claims Commissioner exempt from certain provisions of the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act.
Section 4-165. - Immunity of state officers and employees from personal liability.
Section 4-165a. - Transitional provisions.
Section 4-165b. - Claims against the state by inmates.
Section 4-165c. - Immunity of the state and its officials, employees and agents from certain actions.