Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 700a - Title Insurance
Section 38a-407. - Underwriting standards and record retention.
No title insurance policy may be written unless and until the title insurer or its title agent has caused to be conducted a reasonable search and examination of the title and has caused to be made a determination of insurability of title in accordance with sound underwriting practices. Evidence of the examination of title and determination of insurability shall be preserved and retained in the files of the title insurer or its title agent for a period of not less than ten years after the title insurance policy has been issued. Instead of retaining the original evidence, the title insurer or title agent may in the regular course of business establish a system whereby all or part of the evidence is recorded, copied, or reproduced by any process that accurately and legibly reproduces or forms a durable medium for reproducing the contents of the original. This section shall not apply to: (1) A title insurer assuming liability through a contract of reinsurance or (2) a title insurer acting as coinsurer if one of the other coinsuring title insurers has complied with this section. In causing to be conducted a reasonable search and examination of title and determination of insurability of title, a title insurer or its agent may rely upon a policy of title insurance previously issued by a title insurer authorized to do business in this state when such policy was issued.
(P.A. 90-218, S. 8; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11, S. 41, 70.)
History: May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11 made a technical change.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 38a - Insurance
Section 38a-400. - Short title: Connecticut Title Insurance Act. Purpose.
Section 38a-401. - Application of act and construction with other laws.
Section 38a-402. - Definitions.
Section 38a-403. - Title insurers' authorized activities.
Section 38a-404. - Limitations on powers.
Section 38a-405. - Capital and surplus requirements.
Section 38a-406. - Single risk limitation.
Section 38a-408. - Unearned premium reserve.
Section 38a-409. - Use of reserve on liquidation, dissolution or insolvency.
Section 38a-410. - Loss and loss expense reserve.
Section 38a-411. - Reinsurance.
Section 38a-412. - Investments.
Section 38a-413. - Title agent licensing, exemptions.
Section 38a-414. - Prohibition on rebates and inducements.
Section 38a-415. - Division of premiums and charges.
Section 38a-416. - Disclosure of financial interest.
Section 38a-417. - Favored title agent or insurer.
Section 38a-418. - Premium rate standards.
Section 38a-419. - Premium rate schedules.
Section 38a-420. - Publication of schedules of premiums and charges.
Section 38a-421. - Form filing.
Section 38a-422. - Form standards.
Section 38a-423. - Notice of issuance of mortgage policy.
Section 38a-424. - Regulations.
Section 38a-424a. - Regulations re availability of coverage for property that is the subject of an Indian land claim.
Section 38a-425. - Severability.