Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 620 - Trade Names
Section 35-1. - Use of fictitious business names. Prohibitions and exceptions. Penalty. Unfair trade practices.
(a) No person, except as provided in this subsection, shall conduct or transact business in this state, under any assumed name, or under any designation, name or style, corporate or otherwise, other than the real name or names of the
* * *
with the Secretary of the State as provided in section 34-38g, and (B) conducts or transacts business under the name stated in the certificate or registered with the Secretary of the State, or (2) any limited liability company, as defined in section 34-243a, provided such limited liability company (A) has (i) filed articles or a certificate of organization as provided for in sections 34-243i and 34-247, or (ii) registered with the Secretary of the State as provided in sections 34-243m, 34-275a and 34-275b, and (B) conducts or transacts business under the name stated in the articles of organization or registered with the Secretary of the State. Any person conducting or transacting business in violation of the provisions of this subsection shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than one year. Failure to comply with the provisions of this subsection shall be deemed to be an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b.
(b) No person shall use, in any printed advertisement, an assumed or fictitious name for the conduct of such person's business that includes the name of any municipality in this state in such a manner as to suggest that such person's business is located in such municipality unless: (1) Such person's business is, in fact, located in such municipality; or (2) such person includes in any such printed advertisement the complete street address of the location from which such person's business is actually conducted, including the city or town and, if located outside of Connecticut, the state in which such person's business is located. This subsection shall not apply to the use of (A) any trademark or service mark registered under the laws of this state or under federal law, (B) any such name that, when applied to the goods or services of such person's business, is merely descriptive of them, or (C) any such name that is merely a surname. A violation of the provisions of this subsection by a person conducting business under an assumed or fictitious name that includes the name of a municipality in this state shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to impose any liability on any publisher that relies on the written assurances of a person placing such printed advertisement that such person has authority to use any such assumed or fictitious name.
(1949 Rev., S. 6728; 1957, P.A. 96; 1967, P.A. 84; P.A. 75-68; P.A. 83-158, S. 2; 83-587, S. 52, 96; P.A. 89-252, S. 10, 11; P.A. 94-217, S. 32; P.A. 96-180, S. 110, 166; P.A. 98-101; P.A. 16-97, S. 107; P.A. 19-40, S. 13.)
* * *