Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 581 - Innovation Capital Act of 1989. Connecticut Innovations, Incorporated
Section 32-41jj. (Formerly Sec. 19a-32d). - Regenerative medicine research: Definitions. Prohibition on human cloning. Disposition of embryos or embryonic stem cells following infertility treatment. Written consent required for donations. Embryonic s...
(a) As used in sections 32-41jj to 32-41mm, inclusive, and section 4-28e:
(1) “Embryonic stem cell research oversight committee” means a committee established in accordance with the National Academies' Guidelines for Human Embryonic Stem Cell Research, as amended from time to time.
(2) “Cloning of a human being” means inducing or permitting a replicate of a living human being's complete set of genetic material to develop after gastrulation commences.
(3) “Gastrulation” means the process immediately following the blastula state when the hollow ball of cells representing the early embryo undergoes a complex and coordinated series of movements that results in the formation of the three primary germ layers, the ectoderm, mesoderm and endoderm.
(4) “Embryonic stem cells” means cells created through the joining of a human egg and sperm or through nuclear transfer that are sufficiently undifferentiated such that they cannot be identified as components of any specialized cell type.
(5) “Nuclear transfer” means the replacement of the nucleus of a human egg with a nucleus from another human cell.
(6) “Eligible institution” means (A) a nonprofit, tax-exempt academic institution of higher education, (B) a hospital that conducts biomedical research, or (C) any entity that conducts biomedical research or regenerative medicine research.
(7) “Regenerative medicine” means the process of creating living, functional tissue to repair or replace tissue or organ function lost due to aging, disease, damage or congenital defect. Regenerative medicine includes basic stem cell research.
(8) “Financial assistance” means any and all forms of grants, extensions of credit, loans or loan guarantees, equity investments or other forms of financing.
(b) No person shall knowingly (1) engage or assist, directly or indirectly, in the cloning of a human being, (2) implant human embryos created by nuclear transfer into a uterus or a device similar to a uterus, or (3) facilitate human reproduction through clinical or other use of human embryos created by nuclear transfer. Any person who violates the provisions of this subsection shall be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. Each violation of this subsection shall be a separate and distinct offense.
(c) (1) A physician or other health care provider who is treating a patient for infertility shall provide the patient with timely, relevant and appropriate information sufficient to allow that person to make an informed and voluntary choice regarding the disposition of any embryos or embryonic stem cells remaining following an infertility treatment.
(2) A patient to whom information is provided pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection shall be presented with the option of storing, donating to another person, donating for research purposes, or otherwise disposing of any unused embryos or embryonic stem cells.
(3) A person who elects to donate for stem cell research purposes any human embryos or embryonic stem cells remaining after receiving infertility treatment, or unfertilized human eggs or human sperm shall provide written consent for that donation and shall not receive direct or indirect payment for such human embryos, embryonic stem cells, unfertilized human eggs or human sperm. Consent obtained pursuant to this subsection shall, at a minimum, conform to the National Academies' Guidelines for Human Embryonic Stem Cell Research, as amended from time to time.
(4) Any person who violates the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a class D felony, except that such person shall be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars. Each violation of this subsection shall be a separate and distinct offense.
(d) A person may conduct research involving embryonic stem cells, provided (1) the research is conducted with full consideration for the ethical and medical implications of such research, (2) the research is conducted before gastrulation occurs, (3) any human embryos, embryonic stem cells, unfertilized human eggs or human sperm used in such research have been donated voluntarily in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, or if any embryonic stem cells have been derived outside the state of Connecticut, such stem cells have been acceptably derived as provided in the National Academies' Guidelines for Human Embryonic Stem Cell Research, as amended from time to time, and (4) all activities involving embryonic stem cells are overseen by an embryonic stem cell research oversight committee.
(e) Any person who conducts research involving embryonic stem cells in violation of the requirements of subdivision (2) of subsection (d) of this section shall be guilty of a class D felony, except that such person shall be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars.
(P.A. 05-149, S. 1; 05-272, S. 36; P.A. 08-80, S. 1; P.A. 13-258, S. 68; P.A. 14-98, S. 32; P.A. 15-222, S. 1; 15-242, S. 4.)
* * *