Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 545 - Liquor Control Act
Section 30-91. - Hours and days of closing. Exemption.
(a) The sale or the dispensing or consumption or the presence in glasses or other receptacles suitable to permit the consumption of alcoholic liquor by an individual in places operating under hotel permits, restaurant permits, cafe permits, Connecticut craft cafe permits, restaurant
* * *
(2) In the case of any premises operating under a cafe permit, it shall be unlawful to keep such premises open to, or permit such premises to be occupied by, the public between the hours of one o'clock a.m. and six o'clock a.m. on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday and between the hours of two o'clock a.m. and six o'clock a.m. on Saturday and Sunday or during any period of time when such permit is suspended, provided the sale or the dispensing or consumption of alcohol on such premises operating under such cafe permit shall be prohibited beyond the hours authorized for the sale or dispensing or consumption of alcohol for such premises under this section.
(3) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter, in the case of any premises operating under a cafe permit, it shall be lawful for such premises to be open to, or be occupied by, the public when such premises is being used as a site for film, television, video or digital production eligible for a film production tax credit pursuant to section 12-217jj, provided the sale or the dispensing or consumption of alcohol on such premises operating under such cafe permit shall be prohibited beyond the hours authorized for the sale or the dispensing or consumption of alcohol for such premises under this section.
(f) The retail sale and the tasting of free samples of wine, cider not exceeding six per cent alcohol by volume, apple wine not exceeding fifteen per cent alcohol by volume, apple brandy, eau-de-vie and mead by visitors and prospective retail customers of a permittee holding a manufacturer permit for a farm winery or a manufacturer permit for wine, cider and mead on the premises of such permittee shall be unlawful on Sunday before ten o'clock a.m. and after ten o'clock p.m. and on any other day before eight o'clock a.m. and after ten o'clock p.m. Any town may, by vote of a town meeting or by ordinance, reduce the number of hours during which sales and the tasting of free samples of products under this subsection shall be permissible.
(g) Notwithstanding any provision of subsection (a) of this section, food or nonalcoholic beverages may be sold, dispensed or consumed in places operating under a cafe permit issued pursuant to subsection (d) of section 30-22a, at any time, as allowed by agreement between the Connecticut Airport Authority and its lessees or concessionaires. In the case of premises operating at Bradley International Airport under a cafe permit, the sale, dispensing or consumption or the presence in glasses or other receptacles suitable to permit the consumption of alcoholic liquor by an individual shall be unlawful on: (1) Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday between the hours of one o'clock a.m. and six o'clock a.m., (2) Saturday and Sunday between the hours of two o'clock a.m. and six o'clock a.m., (3) Christmas, except for alcoholic liquor that is served where food is also available during the hours otherwise permitted by this section for the day on which Christmas falls, and (4) January first between the hours of three o'clock a.m. and six o'clock a.m.
(h) The sale or the dispensing or consumption or the presence in glasses or other receptacles suitable to permit the consumption of alcoholic liquor by an individual in places operating under a nonprofit golf tournament permit shall be unlawful on any day prior to nine o'clock a.m. and after ten o'clock p.m.
(i) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require any permittee to continue the sale or dispensing of alcoholic liquor until the closing hour established under this section.
(j) The retail sale of wine and the tasting of free samples of wine by visitors and prospective retail customers of a permittee holding a wine festival permit or an out-of-state entity wine festival permit issued pursuant to section 30-37l or 30-37m shall be unlawful on Sunday before eleven o'clock a.m. and after eight o'clock p.m., and on any other day before ten o'clock a.m. and after eight o'clock p.m. Any town may, by vote of a town meeting or by ordinance, reduce the number of hours during which the retail sale of wine and the tasting of free samples of wine pursuant to this subsection shall be permissible.
(k) The sale of products at a farmers' market by a permittee holding a farmers' market sales permit pursuant to subsection (a) of section 30-37o shall be unlawful on any day before eight o'clock a.m. and after ten o'clock p.m., provided such permittee shall not sell such products at a farmers' market at any time during such hours that the farmers' market is not open to the public. Any town may, by vote of a town meeting or by ordinance, reduce the number of hours during which sales of products under this subsection shall be permissible.
(l) Notwithstanding any provision of subsection (a) of this section, it shall be lawful for casino permittees at casinos, as defined in section 30-37k, to allow the presence of alcoholic liquor in glasses or other receptacles suitable to permit the consumption thereof by an individual at any time on its gaming facility, as defined in subsection (a) of section 30-37k, provided such alcoholic liquor shall not be served to a patron of such casino during the hours specified in subsection (a) of this section. For purposes of this section, “receptacles suitable to permit the consumption of alcoholic liquor” does not include bottles of distilled spirits or bottles of wine.
* * *