Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 35 - Attorney General
Section 3-124. - Election; qualifications; salary; bond. Office of Attorney General full time.
There shall be an Attorney General to be elected in the same manner as other state officers in accordance with the provisions of section 9-181. The Attorney General shall be an elector of this state and an attorney at law of at least ten years' active practice at the bar of this state. The office of the Attorney General shall be at the Capitol. On and after January 4, 2023, the Attorney General shall receive an annual salary equal to the annual salary of a judge of the Superior Court under subsection (a) of section 51-47, provided thereafter, no increase in the annual salary of the Attorney General shall take effect until the first Wednesday following the first Monday of the January succeeding the next election of the Attorney General following any increase in the annual salary of a judge of the Superior Court under section 51-47. The Attorney General shall devote full time to the duties of the office and shall give bond in the sum of ten thousand dollars.
(1949 Rev., S. 211, 3586, subs. (6); 1951, S. 1960d, subs. (6); 1953, June, 1955, S. 71d; February, 1965, P.A. 331, S. 44; 1972, P.A. 281, S. 38; P.A. 77-576, S. 56, 65; P.A. 82-365, S. 7, 8; P.A. 86-375, S. 6, 9; P.A. 98-227, S. 6, 9; P.A. 00-231, S. 5, 10; P.A. 22-85, S. 7.)
History: 1965 act increased salary from $12,500 to $20,000 effective with respect to attorney general elected November 8, 1966; 1972 act increased salary to $30,000, effective January 8, 1975; P.A. 77-576 increased attorney general's salary to $38,500, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 82-365 increased attorney general's annual salary to $50,000 and added provision requiring attorney general to devote full time to duties of office; P.A. 86-375 increased attorney general's annual salary to $60,000; P.A. 98-227 increased Attorney General's annual salary to $75,000, effective January 6, 1999; P.A. 00-231 increased Attorney General's salary to $110,000 and made technical changes for the purposes of gender neutrality, effective January 8, 2003; P.A. 22-85 replaced salary of $110,000 with equivalent salary of Superior Court judge on and after January 4, 2023, and added provision re effective date of subsequent increases, effective January 1, 2023.
See Sec. 4-14 re transportation allowance.
See Sec. 9-1 for definition of “elector”.
See Sec. 9-213 re procedure for filling vacancy in office of Attorney General.
“Attorney at law of at least ten years' active practice at the bar of the state” means that the attorney must have regularly engaged in the practice of law as a primary means of earning a livelihood for at least ten years, have some experience litigating cases in court, and that he or she represented clients; in carrying out Secretary of the State's duties under Sec. 9-4, Secretary was executing public policies of the state but was not engaged in the active practice of law; although section sets stricter qualifications for Attorney General than those listed in the Connecticut Constitution, section is not unconstitutional. 298 C. 748.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 3 - State Elective Officers
Section 3-125. - Duties of Attorney General; deputy; assistants; associate attorneys general.
Section 3-125a. - Certain agreements or stipulations required to be approved by General Assembly.
Section 3-125b. - Delegation of labor relations matters to the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management.
Section 3-126. - Protection of interstate watercourses.
Section 3-127. - Negotiations concerning interstate watercourses.
Section 3-128. - Signature machines.
Section 3-129. To proceed - against healing arts practitioners accused of obtaining licenses through misrepresentation.
Section 3-129a. - Suppression of criminally operated corporations.
Section 3-129b. - Suppression of criminally operated businesses other than corporations.
Section 3-129c. - Actions re imposition of income tax on state residents by New York City.
Section 3-129d. - Action to enforce the provisions of the No Child Left Behind Act.
Section 3-129e. - Action to enforce provisions of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act.
Section 3-129f. - Investigation of allegations of intimidation based on bigotry or bias. Attorney General's authority to bring an action in the name of the state related to investigation.
Section 3-129g. - Deprivation of, or interference with, rights, privileges and immunities secured by state and federal law. Attorney General's authority to investigate, intervene in or bring an action in the name of the state.
Section 3-129h. - Agreements concerning state-wide opioid claim.
Section 3-130. - Proceedings to obtain reasonable transportation rates.
Section 3-131. - Annual reports.