Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 536 - Organized Crime Investigative Task Force. Regional Narcotics Squads and Coordinating Committee
Section 29-178. - Police officers. Powers, duties and immunities.
Any municipal police officer, while assigned to duty with the task force and working at the direction of the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection or his designee, shall, when acting within the scope of his authority, have the same powers, duties, privileges and immunities as are conferred upon him as a state police officer.
(P.A. 76-400, S. 3, 7; P.A. 77-487, S. 3, 5; 77-614, S. 486, 610; P.A. 11-51, S. 134.)
History: P.A. 77-487 amended section to reflect replacement of regional narcotics squads with state-wide task force; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of state police with commissioner of public safety, effective January 1, 1979; pursuant to P.A. 11-51, “Commissioner of Public Safety” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection”, effective July 1, 2011.
Section does not constitute a statutory waiver of sovereign immunity authorizing an action by special state police officer to recover uninsured motorist benefits. 126 CA 414.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 29 - Public Safety and State Police
Section 29-165. - Advisory Committee on Organized Crime Prevention and Control. Naming of director of organized crime investigative task force. Expenses.
Section 29-166. - Director of task force to appoint personnel; contracts for services.
Section 29-167. - Investigations by task force.
Section 29-168. - Reservation of powers.
Section 29-169. - Cooperation with task force by governmental units. Agreements with other states. Cooperation with federal authorities. Referral of evidence of crime or misconduct.
Section 29-170. - Disclosure of records of task force.
Section 29-171. - Illegal disclosure of information; class A misdemeanor.
Section 29-172. - Impounding exhibits. Court order directing disposal of.
Section 29-173 to 29-175. - Regional crime squads; formation; existing agreements; mandatory provisions in agreements. Coordinating and supervisory body of chiefs of police, duties and powers; police officers, assignment, powers, duties and immunitie...
Section 29-176. - State-wide narcotics task force; formation; authority; state, federal and local assistance.
Section 29-177. - Special state police. Task force duties. Compensation. Indemnification.
Section 29-179. - State-Wide Narcotics Task Force Policy Board.
Section 29-179f. - State Urban Violence and Cooperative Crime Control Task Force. Powers. Municipality to petition for assistance. Use of municipal personnel. Indemnification.
Section 29-179g. - Appointment of police or federal Housing and Urban Development Agency personnel for task force. Compensation. Indemnification. Termination.
Section 29-179h. - Municipal police officers. Powers, duties and immunities.
Section 29-179i. - State-Wide Cooperative Crime Control Task Force Policy Board.