Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 435 - Dogs and Other Companion Animals. Kennels and Pet Shops
Section 22-367. - General penalty. Enforcement.
Any person owning, keeping or harboring a dog or cat or maintaining a kennel or commercial kennel who violates any provision of this chapter for the violation of which no other penalty is provided, or any regulation legally made and published for restraining or destroying dogs or cats, shall be fined not less than two hundred fifty dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or both. No commercial kennel shall board any dog or cat unless the owner of the dog or cat presents a certificate of vaccination as required by this chapter. Constables, municipal animal control officers, regional animal control officers, the Chief Animal Control Officer, the animal control officers, and all prosecuting officers shall diligently inquire after, and prosecute for, any violation of any provision of this chapter, and the commissioner shall, upon the complaint of any person that such officer is dilatory or negligent in the performance of the officer's duties concerning the enforcement of any such provision, take such action as the officer deems necessary to secure such enforcement.
(1949 Rev., S. 3414; 1953, S. 1852d; 1961, P.A. 517, S. 22; 1963, P.A. 613, S. 33; 1969, P.A. 81, S. 4; P.A. 91-46, S. 8, 12; 91-59, S. 20; 91-131, S. 3, 4; P.A. 98-12, S. 18, 22; P.A. 00-88, S. 2.)
History: 1961 act deleted prosecuting grand jurors from list of those who prosecute violations; 1963 act imposed minimum fine of $25 and raised maximum fine from $25 to $50 and included state warden, deputy state and regional wardens among those who prosecute violations; 1969 act replaced references to wardens with references to canine control officers as necessary; P.A. 91-46 included reference to vaccinations of cats and added a requirement that commercial kennels insure that boarded cats have certificates of vaccination; P.A. 91-59 replaced references to “warden” and “regional canine control officer” with references to “municipal animal control officer” and “regional animal control officer”; P.A. 91-131 added commercial kennels to the scope of violators liable under this section and added a requirement that a certificate of vaccination be presented for the boarding of a dog at a commercial kennel; P.A. 98-12 changed “canine control officer” to “animal control officer”, effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 00-88 increased the fine from a minimum of $25 and a maximum of $50 to a fine of $250 and made technical changes for the purposes of gender neutrality.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 22 - Agriculture. Domestic Animals
Section 22-327. - Definitions.
Section 22-328. - Enforcement. Animal control officers. Expenses. Training of animal control officers. Reimbursement. Training program curriculum. Issuance of certificate. Continuing education requirement.
Section 22-329. - Prevention of cruelty to dogs and other animals.
Section 22-329a. - Seizure and custody of neglected or cruelly treated animals. Vesting of ownership of animal. Animal abuse cost recovery account.
Section 22-329b. - Reporting of neglected or cruelly treated animals.
Section 22-330. - Authority of officers issuing summons.
Section 22-331. - Municipal animal control officers. Assistants.
Section 22-331a. - Regional animal control officers. Pounds.
Section 22-332. - Impoundment and disposition of roaming, injured or mistreated animals. Authority to spay or neuter unclaimed dog. Liability for provision of veterinary care to injured, sick or diseased impounded animal.
Section 22-332a. - Use of dogs for medical research restricted.
Section 22-332b. - License for use of dogs.
Section 22-332c. - Penalty.
Section 22-332d. - Impoundment and disposition of certain cats. Authority to spay or neuter unclaimed cat.
Section 22-332e. - Regional or municipal dog pound contract with animal rescue organization for veterinary treatment of injured, sick or diseased animal. Contract requirements. Department of Agriculture complaint. Maintenance of list of animal rescue...
Section 22-333. - Redemption of impounded dog, cat or other animal.
Section 22-334. - Municipal animal control officer's fees.
Section 22-335. - Removal of municipal animal control officer. Complaint against municipal animal control officer.
Section 22-336. - Towns to provide pounds or other suitable facilities. Regulations. Enforcement.
Section 22-337. - Notice of licensing requirements.
Section 22-338. - Licensing of dogs. Fees. Rabies certificate. Exemptions.
Section 22-339. - Licensing of dogs which are six months of age or older by new owners. Fees.
Section 22-339a. - Town clerks may deputize agents for the issuance of licenses. Licensing of dogs acquired from dog pounds. Fees. Rabies certificate.
Section 22-339b. - Rabies vaccination required for dogs and cats. Exemption from rabies vaccination. Rabies vaccination exemption certificate. Veterinarian appeal. Penalty.
Section 22-339c. - Certificate of rabies vaccination.
Section 22-339d. - Municipal control of feral cats.
Section 22-340. - Town clerk to provide licenses and tags.
Section 22-341. - Tag or plate to be attached to dog collar or harness. Cost.
Section 22-342. - Kennel licenses. Certain breeders to be licensed. Inspection of kennel facilities. Penalties.
Section 22-343. - Temporary placing of dog.
Section 22-344. - Licensing of commercial kennel, pet shop, training facility or grooming facility. Advertising by commercial kennels. Registration of animal importer. Fees. Humane treatment of animals. Registration of animal shelters. Inspection. Fi...
Section 22-344a. - Euthanasia of animals by pet shops.
Section 22-344b. - Pet shop required to have dogs and cats examined by veterinarian. Replacement or refund. Statement of customer rights. Penalty.
Section 22-344c. - Licensure of breeding facilities by towns. Standard of care for breeders of cats or dogs.
* * *