Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 400 - Home Improvement Contractors
Section 20-419. - *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(P.A. 79-606, S. 2, 14; P.A. 88-269, S. 1; P.A. 91-325, S. 4; P.A. 93-215, S. 2; P.A. 95-79, S. 68, 189; P.A. 98-3, S. 61; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(c); P.A. 04-21, S. 1; 04-189, S. 1; P.A. 05-211, S. 6; P.A. 13-196, S. 14, 26; P.A. 16-35, S. 1.)
*Note: On and after July 1, 2022, this section, as amended by section 4 of public act 21-197, is to read as follows:
“Sec. 20-419. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Certificate” means a certificate of registration issued under section 20-422.
(2) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Consumer Protection or any person designated by the commissioner to administer and enforce this chapter.
(3) “Contractor” means any person who owns and operates a home improvement business or who undertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement. “Contractor” does not include a person for whom the total price of all of his home improvement contracts with all of his customers does not exceed one thousand dollars during any period of twelve consecutive months.
(4) “Home improvement” includes, but is not limited to, the repair, replacement, remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, improvement, rehabilitation or sandblasting of, or addition to any land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property, or the construction, replacement, installation or improvement of alarm systems not requiring electrical work, as defined in section 20-330, driveways, swimming pools, porches, garages, roofs, siding, insulation, sunrooms, flooring, patios, landscaping, fences, doors and windows, waterproofing, water, fire or storm restoration or mold remediation in connection with such land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property or the removal or replacement of a residential
* * *