Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 400 - Home Improvement Contractors
Section 20-419. - *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
of the goods or materials; (C) the sale of goods or services furnished for commercial or business use or for resale, provided commercial or business use does not include use as residential rental property; (D) the sale of appliances, such as stoves, refrigerators, freezers, room air conditioners and others which are designed for and are easily removable from the premises without material alteration thereof; (E) tree or shrub cutting or the grinding of tree stumps; and (F) any work performed without compensation by the owner on his own private residence or residential rental property.
(5) “Home improvement contract” means an agreement between a contractor and an owner for the performance of a home improvement.
(6) “Owner” means a person who owns or resides in a private residence and includes any agent thereof, including, but not limited to, a condominium association. An owner of a private residence shall not be required to reside in such residence to be deemed an owner under this subdivision.
(7) “Person” means an individual, partnership, limited liability company or corporation.
(8) “Private residence” means a single family dwelling, a multifamily dwelling consisting of not more than six units, or a unit, common element or limited common element in a condominium, as defined in section 47-68a, or in a common interest community, as defined in section 47-202, or any number of condominium units for which a condominium association acts as an agent for such unit owners.
(9) “Salesman” means any individual who (A) negotiates or offers to negotiate a home improvement contract with an owner, or (B) solicits or otherwise endeavors to procure by any means whatsoever, directly or indirectly, a home improvement contract from an owner on behalf of a contractor.
* * *