Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 399a - New Home Construction Contractors
Section 20-417b. - *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Registration of contractors required. Application. Fees. Renewal.
* * *
(d) All certificates issued under the provisions of sections 20-417a to 20-417j, inclusive, shall expire biennially. The fee for renewal of a certificate shall be the same as the fee charged for an original application, except that no renewal fee is due if a person seeking renewal of a certificate has paid the registration fee under section 20-427 during any year in which such person's registration as a new home construction contractor would be valid.
(e) All certificates issued under the provisions of this chapter shall expire biennially and may be renewed by the applicant not later than six months after the expiration date of such certificate. The fee for renewal of a certificate shall be the same as charged for the original application but shall be charged on a pro rata basis, based upon the application date for such renewal.
(f) Failure to receive a notice of expiration or a renewal application shall not exempt a new home construction contractor from the obligation to renew.
(P.A. 99-246, S. 2; P.A. 00-132, S. 3, 6; P.A. 01-195, S. 84, 181; P.A. 03-19, S. 54; P.A. 06-73, S. 2–4; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-3, S. 258; P.A. 13-196, S. 11; P.A. 17-77, S. 16.)
*Note: On and after July 1, 2022, this section, as amended by section 1 of public act 21-197, is to read as follows:
“Sec. 20-417b. Registration of contractors required. Application. Fees. Renewal. (a) No person shall engage in the business of new home construction or hold himself or herself out as a new home construction contractor unless such person has been issued a certificate of registration by the commissioner in accordance with the provisions of sections 20-417a to 20-417j, inclusive. No new home construction contractor shall be relieved of responsibility for the conduct and acts of its agents, employees or officers by reason of such new home construction contractor's compliance with the provisions of sections 20-417a to 20-417j, inclusive.
(b) Any person seeking a certificate of registration shall apply to the commissioner, online, on a form provided by the commissioner. The application shall include (1) the applicant's name, business street address and business telephone number, (2) the identity of the insurer that provides the applicant with insurance coverage for liability, (3) if such applicant is required by any provision of the general statutes to have workers' compensation coverage, the identity of the insurer that provides the applicant with such workers' compensation coverage, (4) if such applicant is required by any provision of the general statutes to have an agent for service of process, the name and address of such agent, and (5) proof of general liability insurance coverage in an amount not less than twenty thousand dollars, demonstrated by providing the policy number and business name of the insurance provider. Each such application shall be accompanied by a fee of one hundred twenty dollars, except that no such application fee shall be required if such person has paid the registration fee required under section 20-421 during any year in which such person's registration as a new home construction contractor would be valid.
* * *