Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 391 - Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
Section 20-300b. - Survey and Map Standards Advisory Committee. Membership. Regulations.
There shall be in the Department of Consumer Protection a Survey and Map Standards Advisory Committee, which shall consist of six persons appointed by the Commissioner of Consumer Protection, two of whom shall be members of the board who hold licenses as land surveyors and who primarily engage in the private practice of land surveying, one of whom shall be a licensed land surveyor actively engaged in the private practice of land surveying, two of whom shall be selected from a list of three licensed land surveyors submitted by the Connecticut Association of Land Surveyors, and the director of the legal division of the Department of Consumer Protection. The members of the committee shall serve at the commissioner's pleasure. The members shall not be compensated for their services. The committee shall make recommendations to the commissioner concerning minimum standards of accuracy, content and certifications for surveys and maps. In consultation with the committee, the commissioner shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, establishing such minimum standards of accuracy, content and certifications for surveys and maps.
(P.A. 94-240, S. 10; P.A. 98-3, S. 11; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(c), (d); P.A. 04-169, S. 17; 04-189, S. 1.)
History: (Revisor's note: In 1995 the words “Professional Examiners for” were deleted editorially by the Revisors from the phrase “Board of Examiners for Professional Examiners for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors” to correct board name); P.A. 98-3 made technical changes; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 and P.A. 04-169 replaced Commissioner and Department of Consumer Protection with Commissioner and Department of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 04-189 repealed Sec. 146 of June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, thereby reversing the merger of the Departments of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective June 1, 2004.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 20 - Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Section 20-299. - Definitions.
Section 20-300. - Board of examiners. Powers and duties. Regulations.
Section 20-300a. - Public Works Commissioner to perform fiscal duties of and provide clerical assistance to board.
Section 20-300c. - Professional engineers. Surrender of license. Obtaining new license. Regulations.
Section 20-301. - Receipts and disbursements. Roster of registrants.
Section 20-302. - Requirements for licensure.
Section 20-303. - Reexaminations.
Section 20-304. - Licenses and seals. Acceptance by the state and political subdivisions of the state of final drawings, specifications, plots, reports, papers, documents, etc., when sealed and submitted on behalf of an employer.
Section 20-304a. - Automatic fire sprinkler system layout technician's license. Exemption. Regulations.
Section 20-305. - Application and license fees.
Section 20-306. - Expirations and renewals.
Section 20-306a. - Practice of engineering or land surveying by a corporation or limited liability company.
Section 20-306b. - Formation of corporation or limited liability company for joint practice.
Section 20-307. - Appeals from board. Reissuance of license or certificate.
Section 20-307a. - Investigation of violations. Hearing. Issuance of order.
Section 20-308. - Reciprocity.
Section 20-308a. - Immunity for provision of structural, electrical, mechanical or other engineering services in connection with emergency. Time period of immunity.
Section 20-309. - Exemptions.
Section 20-310. - Penalty.