Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 390 - Architects
Section 20-290. - Use of title “architect”.
In order to safeguard life, health and property, no person shall practice architecture in this state, except as provided in this chapter, or use the title “architect”, or display or use any words, letters, figures, title, sign, seal, advertisement or other device to indicate that such person practices or offers to practice architecture, unless such person has obtained a license as provided in this chapter. Nothing in this chapter shall prevent any Connecticut corporation in existence prior to 1933, whose charter authorizes the practice of architecture, from making plans and specifications or supervising the construction of any building, except that no such corporation shall issue plans or specifications unless such plans or specifications have been signed and sealed by an architect licensed under the provisions of this chapter.
(1949 Rev., S. 4616; 1953, 1955, S. 2305d; 1957, P.A. 552, S. 1; 1959, P.A. 105; P.A. 82-419, S. 13, 47; P.A. 98-3, S. 3.)
History: 1959 act added proviso; P.A. 82-419 changed registration to licensure; P.A. 98-3 made technical changes.
Cited. 146 C. 280. The utilization by another, for a sum of money, of plans and specifications which were prepared for plaintiff by an architect and were owned by plaintiff, held not to constitute the practice of architecture; the performance of services by plaintiff for a corporation of which he is a member held not to constitute the rendering of services to a client. 148 C. 121. Cited. 207 C. 496.
Cited. 20 CA 685.
Recovery by a New York architect not registered in this state for services rendered contrary to public policy. 20 CS 183. Contract by registered professional engineer for architectural services is illegal and void as against public policy; not entitled to quantum meruit recovery. Id., 238.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 20 - Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Section 20-288. - Definitions.
Section 20-289. - Architectural Licensing Board in the Department of Consumer Protection. Regulation and licensure of architects. Appeals.
Section 20-289a. - Public Works Commissioner to perform fiscal duties of and provide clerical assistance to board.
Section 20-291. - Examination.
Section 20-292. - Renewal of license. Fees. Architect Emeritus registration. Continuing professional education requirements and fees for failure to earn.
Section 20-293. - Seal.
Section 20-294. - Suspension or revocation of license or certificate. Civil penalty. Reissuance.
Section 20-295 and 20-295a. - Authority to prepare plans and supervise construction. Architectural designers.
Section 20-295b. - Holders of certificate re authority as licensed architects and to perform work of interior designer.
Section 20-296. - Inquiry into alleged violations. Orders. Civil penalty.
Section 20-297. - Penalty.
Section 20-298. - Exempted activities.
Section 20-298a. - Partnerships of architects and professional engineers.
Section 20-298b. - Practice of architecture by corporations.
Section 20-298c. - Liability of architect who voluntary assists public safety official in evaluating safety elements of built environment in aftermath of major disaster or emergency.