Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 368y - Abortion
Section 19a-602. - Termination of pregnancy prior to viability. Abortion after viability prohibited; exception.
(a) The decision to terminate a pregnancy prior to the viability of the fetus shall be solely that of the patient in consultation with the patient's physician or, pursuant to the provisions of subsection (d) of this section, the patient's advanced practice registered nurse, nurse-midwife or physician assistant.
(b) No abortion may be performed upon a patient after viability of the fetus except when necessary to preserve the life or health of the patient.
(c) A physician licensed pursuant to chapter 370 may perform an abortion, as defined in section 19a-912.
(d) An advanced practice registered nurse licensed pursuant to chapter 378, a nurse-midwife licensed pursuant to chapter 377 and a physician assistant licensed pursuant to chapter 370 may perform medication and aspiration abortions under and in accordance with said chapters.
(P.A. 90-113, S. 3; P.A. 22-19, S. 7; 22-118, S. 489.)
History: P.A. 22-19 amended Subsec. (a) by replacing references to “pregnant woman” and “her” with “patient” and “patient's” and adding references to “advanced practice registered nurse”, “nurse-midwife” and “physician assistant” and Subsec. (b) by replacing references to “pregnant woman” with “patient” and added Subsec. (c) re a physician's authority to perform an abortion and Subsec. (d) re an advanced practice registered nurse's, a nurse-midwife's and a physician assistant's authority to perform certain abortions, effective July 1, 2022; P.A. 22-118 made identical changes as P.A. 22-19, effective July 1, 2022.
Cited. 24 CA 541.