Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 368w - Removal of Life Support Systems and Medical Orders for Life-Sustaining Treatment
Section 19a-580d. - Do not resuscitate orders. Definition. Regulations.
(a) For purposes of this section, “do not resuscitate order” or “DNR order” means an order written by a physician licensed under chapter 370 or advanced practice registered nurse licensed under chapter 378 for a particular patient to withhold cardiopulmonary resuscitation of such patient, including chest compressions, defibrillation or breathing, or ventilation of such patient by any assistive or mechanical means, including, but not limited to, mouth-to-mouth, bag-valve mask, endotracheal tube or ventilator.
(b) The Department of Public Health shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, to provide for a system governing the recognition and transfer of do not resuscitate or DNR orders between health care institutions licensed pursuant to chapter 368v and upon intervention by emergency medical services providers certified or licensed pursuant to chapter 368d. The regulations shall include, but not be limited to, procedures concerning the use of do not resuscitate bracelets. The regulations shall specify that, upon request of the patient or his or her authorized representative, the physician or advanced practice registered nurse who issued the do not resuscitate order shall assist the patient or his or her authorized representative in utilizing the system. The regulations shall not limit the authority of the Commissioner of Developmental Services under subsection (g) of section 17a-238 concerning orders applied to persons receiving services under the direction of the Commissioner of Developmental Services.
(P.A. 95-113; 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 07-73, S. 2(b); P.A. 16-39, S. 21; P.A. 17-146, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; pursuant to P.A. 07-73 “Commissioner of Mental Retardation” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Commissioner of Developmental Services”, effective October 1, 2007; P.A. 16-39 added reference to advanced practice registered nurse and made technical changes; P.A. 17-146 designated existing provisions re adoption of regulations as Subsec. (b), added Subsec. (a) re definition of “do not resuscitate order”, and made technical and conforming changes.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 19a - Public Health and Well-Being
Section 19a-570. - Definitions.
Section 19a-571. - Liability re removal of life support system of incapacitated patient. Consideration of wishes of patient.
Section 19a-572. - Failure to execute document creates no presumption re wishes of patient.
Section 19a-573. - Comfort care and pain alleviation to be provided. Documents executed prior to October 1, 1991.
Section 19a-574. - Nonapplicability to pregnant patient.
Section 19a-575. - Form of document re health care instructions and withdrawal or withholding of life support systems.
Section 19a-576. - Appointment of health care representative.
Section 19a-577. - Form of document re appointment of health care representative.
Section 19a-578. - Proof of living will document or document appointing health care representative. Physician to make documents and oral communications re health care and withdrawal of life support systems part of medical record.
Section 19a-579. - When living will or appointment of health care representative becomes operative. Disclosure of physician's determination of incapacity.
Section 19a-579a. - Revocation of living will. Absence of knowledge of revocation.
Section 19a-579b. - Revocation of appointment of spouse as health care representative upon divorce or legal separation.
Section 19a-580. - Notification of certain persons prior to removal of life support system.
Section 19a-580a. - Transfer of patient when attending physician or health care provider unwilling to comply with wishes of patient.
Section 19a-580b. - Prohibition re requiring living will or appointment of health care representative as condition of treatment or health benefits.
Section 19a-580c. - Probate Court jurisdiction over disputes re provisions concerning withholding or withdrawal of life support systems or other medical treatment and capacity of health care representative. Health care representative's standing to ch...
Section 19a-580e. - Conservator's duty to comply with conserved person's health care instructions or other wishes. Precedence of health care representative's decisions. Exceptions.
Section 19a-580f. - Validity of advance directives, appointments of health care agent and powers of attorney for health care decisions executed before October 1, 2006.
Section 19a-580g. - Validity of advance directives executed in other states or foreign countries.
Section 19a-580h. - Medical orders for life-sustaining treatment program. Regulations.
Section 19a-580i. - Medical orders for life-sustaining treatment advisory council.