Connecticut General Statutes
Section 17a-543. (Formerly Sec. 17-206d). - Procedures governing medication, treatment, psychosurgery and shock therapy.
(a) No patient shall receive medication for the treatment of the psychiatric disabilities of such patient without the informed consent of such patient, except in accordance with procedures set forth in subsections (b), (d), (e) and (f) of this section or in accordance with section 17a-543a, 17a-566 or 54-56d.
(b) No medical or surgical procedures may be performed without the patient's written informed consent or, if the patient has been declared incapable of caring for himself or herself pursuant to sections 45a-644 to 45a-662, inclusive, and a conservator of the person has been appointed pursuant to section 45a-650, the written consent of such conservator. If the head of the hospital, in consultation with a physician, determines that the condition of an involuntary patient not declared incapable of caring for himself or herself pursuant to said sections is of an extremely critical nature and the patient is incapable of informed consent, medical or surgical procedures may be performed with the written informed consent of: (1) The patient's health care representative; (2) the patient's conservator or guardian, if he or she has one; (3) the patient's next of kin; (4) a person designated by the patient pursuant to section 1-56r; or (5) a qualified physician appointed by a judge of the Probate Court. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, if obtaining the consent provided for in this section would cause a medically harmful delay to a voluntary or involuntary patient whose condition is of an extremely critical nature, as determined by personal observation by a physician or the senior clinician on duty, emergency treatment may be provided without consent.
(c) No psychosurgery or shock therapy shall be administered to any patient without the patient's written informed consent, except as provided in this subsection. Such consent shall be for a maximum period of thirty days and may be revoked at any time. If it is determined by the head of the hospital and two qualified physicians that the patient has become incapable of giving informed consent, shock therapy may be administered upon order of the Probate Court if, after hearing, such court finds that the patient is incapable of informed consent and there is no other, less intrusive beneficial treatment. An order of the Probate Court authorizing the administration of shock therapy pursuant to this subsection shall be effective for not more than forty-five days.
(d) A facility may establish an internal procedure governing decisions concerning involuntary medication treatment for inpatients. Such procedure shall provide (1) that any decision concerning involuntary medication treatment shall be made by a person who is not employed by the facility in which the patient is receiving treatment, provided the selection of such person shall not be made until the patient's advocate has had reasonable opportunity to discuss such selection with the facility, (2) written and oral notification to the patient of available advocacy services, (3) notice to the patient and the patient's advocate, if one has been chosen, of any proceeding for the determination of the necessity for involuntary treatment not less than forty-eight hours prior to such proceeding, (4) the right of the patient to representation during any such proceeding, (5)
* * *