Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 319i - Persons with Psychiatric Disabilities
Section 17a-543. (Formerly Sec. 17-206d). - Procedures governing medication, treatment, psychosurgery and shock therapy.
* * *
(e) (1) (A) If it is determined by the head of the hospital and two qualified physicians that a patient is incapable of giving informed consent to medication for the treatment of the patient's psychiatric disabilities and such medication is deemed to be necessary for the patient's treatment, a facility may utilize the procedures established in subsection (d) of this section and may apply to the Probate Court for appointment of a conservator of the person with specific authority to consent to the administration of medication or, in a case where a conservator of the person has previously been appointed under section 45a-650, the facility or the conservator may petition the Probate Court to grant such specific authority to the conservator. The Probate Court may appoint a conservator with such specific authority pursuant to this subparagraph if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the patient is incapable of giving informed consent to medication for the treatment of the patient's psychiatric disability and such medication is necessary for the patient's treatment.
(B) The conservator shall meet with the patient and the physician, review the patient's written record and consider the risks and benefits from the medication, the likelihood and seriousness of adverse side effects, the preferences of the patient, the patient's religious views, and the prognosis with and without medication. After consideration of such information, the conservator shall either consent to the patient receiving medication for the treatment of the patient's psychiatric disabilities or refuse to consent to the patient receiving such medication.
(2) The authority of a conservator to consent to the administration of medication under subdivision (1) of this subsection shall be effective for not more than one hundred twenty days. In the case of continuous hospitalization of the patient beyond such one hundred twenty days, if the head of the hospital and two qualified physicians determine that the patient continues to be incapable of giving informed consent to medication for the treatment of the patient's psychiatric disabilities and such medication is deemed to be necessary for the patient's treatment, the authority of the conservator to consent to the administration of medication may be extended for a period not to exceed one hundred twenty days by order of the Probate Court without a hearing upon application by the head of the hospital. Prompt notice of the order shall be given to the patient, conservator and facility.
(f) (1) If it is determined by the head of the hospital and two qualified physicians that (A) a patient is capable of giving informed consent but refuses to consent to medication for treatment of the patient's psychiatric disabilities, (B) there is no less intrusive beneficial treatment, and (C) without medication, the psychiatric disabilities with which the patient has been diagnosed will continue unabated and place the patient or others in direct threat of harm, the facility may utilize the procedures established in subsection (d) of this section and may apply to the Probate Court to authorize the administration to the patient of medication for the treatment of the patient's psychiatric disabilities, despite the refusal of the patient to consent to such medication. The Probate Court may authorize the administration of medication to the patient pursuant to this subdivision if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that (i) the patient is capable of giving informed consent but refuses to consent to medication for treatment of the patient's psychiatric disabilities, (ii) there is no less intrusive beneficial treatment, and (iii) without medication, the psychiatric disabilities with which the patient has been diagnosed will continue unabated and place the patient or others in direct threat of harm.
(2) An order authorizing the administration of medication under subdivision (1) of this subsection shall be effective for not more than one hundred twenty days. In the case of continuous hospitalization of the patient beyond such one hundred twenty days, if the head of the hospital and two qualified physicians determine that (A) the patient continues to be capable of giving informed consent but refuses to consent to medication for treatment of the patient's psychiatric disabilities, (B) there is no less intrusive beneficial treatment, and (C) without medication, the psychiatric disabilities with which the patient has been diagnosed will continue unabated and place the patient or others in direct threat of harm, the order may be extended for a period not to exceed one hundred twenty days by order of the Probate Court without a hearing. Prompt notice of the order shall be given to the patient and facility.
(g) If a decision has been made to administer involuntary medication to a patient pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, the patient may petition the Probate Court to expedite the hearing on an application filed by the facility pursuant to subsection (e) or (f) of this section or, if no application has been filed, to hold a hearing to decide whether to allow the administration of involuntary medication. Either hearing shall be held within fifteen days after the date of the patient's petition.
(h) For the purposes of this section, “voluntary patient” means any patient sixteen years of age or older who applies in writing for, and is admitted to, a hospital for observation, diagnosis or treatment of a mental disorder.
(i) Unless there is a serious risk of harm to the patient or others, based upon the patient's past history or current condition, nothing in this section authorizes any form of involuntary medical, psychological or psychiatric treatment of any patient who in the sincere practice of his or her religious beliefs is being treated by prayer alone in accordance with the principles and practices of a church or religious denomination by a duly accredited practitioner or ordained minister, priest or rabbi thereof. The Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, to implement the purposes of this subsection.
(1971, P.A. 834, S. 4; P.A. 74-35, S. 1, 2; P.A. 76-227, S. 6, 7; P.A. 77-4, S. 1, 2; 77-595, S. 9; P.A. 78-219, S. 1; P.A. 80-189, S. 3; P.A. 93-369, S. 1; P.A. 95-257, S. 5, 11, 48, 58; P.A. 96-180, S. 47, 166; 96-202, S. 2; 96-215, S. 1, 4; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-8, S. 2, 88; P.A. 02-105, S. 4; P.A. 03-31, S. 1; P.A. 04-160, S. 2; P.A. 06-195, S. 61; P.A. 07-117, S. 1.)
* * *