Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 296 - Operation of Fuel Supply Business
Section 16a-21a. - Sulfur content of home heating oil and off-road diesel fuel. Suspension of requirements for emergency. Enforcement.
(a)(1) The amount of sulfur content of the following fuels sold, offered for sale, distributed or used in this state shall not exceed the following percentages by weight: (A) For number two heating oil, three-tenths of one per cent, and (B) for number two off-road diesel fuel, three-tenths of one per cent.
(2) Notwithstanding subdivision (1) of this subsection, the amount of sulfur content of number two heating oil sold, offered for sale, distributed or used in this state shall not exceed the following percentages by weight: (A) For the period beginning July 1, 2014, and ending June 30, 2018, five hundred parts per million, and (B) on and after July 1, 2018, fifteen parts per million.
(b) The Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection may suspend the requirements of subsection (a) of this section if the commissioner finds that the physical availability of fuel which complies with such requirements is inadequate to meet the needs of residential, commercial or industrial users in this state and that such inadequate physical availability constitutes an emergency provided the commissioner shall specify in writing the period of time such suspension shall be in effect.
(c) The Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection may enforce the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section utilizing the methodologies and standards specified in section 22a-174-19b of the regulations of Connecticut state agencies.
(P.A. 95-68, S. 1, 2; P.A. 06-143, S. 1; P.A. 08-124, S. 6; P.A. 10-74, S. 1; P.A. 11-80, S. 1; P.A. 13-298, S. 46; P.A. 15-160, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 95-68 effective January 1, 1996; P.A. 06-143 added new Subsecs. (b), (c) and (d) re graduated permissible sulfur contents for number two heating oil, added new Subsec. (e) re permissible sulfur content for number two off-road diesel fuel, redesignated existing Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (f), allowed suspension of requirements of Subsecs. (a) to (e) if commissioner finds inadequate physical fuel availability constitutes an emergency and made technical changes, effective June 6, 2006; P.A. 08-124 made technical changes in Subsecs. (b) to (e), effective June 2, 2008; P.A. 10-74 amended Subsec. (a) by designating existing provisions as Subdiv. (1), making technical changes therein and adding Subdiv. (2) re weight percentage sulfur content limit of number two heating oil and Subdiv. (3) re when provisions of Subdiv. (2) shall take effect, effective July 1, 2011; pursuant to P.A. 11-80, “Commissioner of Environmental Protection” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection” in Subsec. (f), effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 13-298 amended Subsec. (a) to replace “July 1, 2011,” with “July 1, 2014,” “June 30, 2014,” with “June 30, 2018,” and “fifty parts per million” with “five hundred parts per million” in Subdiv. (2)(A), to replace “July 1, 2014,” with “July 1, 2018,” in Subdiv. (2)(B) and to delete former Subdiv. (3) re date provisions take effect, deleted former Subsecs. (b) to (e) re maximum sulfur content, and designated existing Subsec. (f) as Subsec. (b) and amended same to make a conforming change, effective July 8, 2013; P.A. 15-160 added Subsec. (c) re enforcement of sulfur content standards, effective July 1, 2015.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 16a - Planning and Energy Policy
Section 16a-17. - Definitions.
Section 16a-18. - Illegal creation of fuel shortage. Penalty. Extradition.
Section 16a-19. - Powers of investigation.
Section 16a-20. - Enforcement, civil action privileged, damages, reciprocity.
Section 16a-21. - Heating fuel dealers. Sale of heating fuel. Renting or leasing of heating fuel tank. Contract requirements. Surcharge prohibited. Exceptions. Consumer right to cancel. Regulations. Penalties.
Section 16a-21b. - Low-carbon fuel blend requirement for heating oil. Restriction on effective dates of provisions. Standards. Temporary waiver of requirements. Regulations.
Section 16a-21c. - Kelp oil as heating oil feedstock. Company petition to the Environmental Protection Agency. Department of Energy and Environmental Protection assistance.
Section 16a-22. - Notice by wholesaler of impending shortage or termination of supply of petroleum products. Nondiscrimination. Penalty.
Section 16a-22a. - Heating fuel dealers prohibited from requiring minimum delivery of fuel. Fines.
Section 16a-22b. - Surcharge on price of fuel oil or propane prohibited. Exception.
Section 16a-22c. - Registration of petroleum product dealers. Definitions. Regulations.
Section 16a-22d. - Registration requirements. Affiliated companies.
Section 16a-22e. - Public listing of petroleum product dealers.
Section 16a-22f. - Annual report by secretary.
Section 16a-22g. - Penalty for failure to register.
Section 16a-22h. - Sellers of propane and number two distillate fuel required to register. Regulations.
Section 16a-22i. - Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection authorized to obtain information concerning petroleum products market.
Section 16a-22j. - Report of sale, acquisition or change in current business practices.
Section 16a-22k. - Unfair trade practices in the business of selling heating fuel. Fines.
Section 16a-22l. - Fuel oil conservation and energy efficiency programs. Fuel Oil Conservation Board. Fuel oil conservation plan.
Section 16a-22m. - Residential propane service termination.
Section 16a-22n. - Fuel Oil Conservation Board.
Section 16a-23. - Gasoline supplied to franchised and independent distributors. Equal treatment. Enforcement.
Section 16a-23a. - Sale of anthracite. Regulations. Enforcement.