Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 248 - Vehicle Highway Use
Section 14-283. - Rights and duties re emergency vehicles. Obstruction of emergency vehicle.
(a) As used in this section, “emergency vehicle” means (1) any ambulance or vehicle operated by a member of an emergency medical service organization responding to an emergency call or taking a patient to a hospital, (2) any vehicle used by a f
* * *
direction of movement or turning in specific directions.
(2) The operator of any emergency vehicle shall immediately bring such vehicle to a stop not less than ten feet from the front when approaching and not less than ten feet from the rear when overtaking or following any registered school bus on any highway or private road or in any parking area or on any school property when such school bus is displaying flashing red signal lights and such operator may then proceed as long as he or she does not endanger life or property by so doing.
(c) The exemptions granted in this section shall apply only when an emergency vehicle is making use of an audible warning signal device, including, but not limited to, a siren, whistle or bell which meets the requirements of subsection (f) of section 14-80, and visible flashing or revolving lights which meet the requirements of sections 14-96p and 14-96q, and to any state or local police vehicle properly and lawfully making use of an audible warning signal device only.
(d) The provisions of this section shall not relieve the operator of an emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property.
(e) Upon the immediate approach of an emergency vehicle making use of such an audible warning signal device and such visible flashing or revolving lights or of any state or local police vehicle properly and lawfully making use of an audible warning signal device only, the operator of every other vehicle in the immediate vicinity shall immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the right-hand edge or curb of the roadway clear of any intersection and shall stop and remain in such position until the emergency vehicle has passed, except when otherwise directed by a state or local police officer or a firefighter.
(f) Any person who is (1) operating a motor vehicle that is not an emergency vehicle, and (2) following an ambulance that is using flashing lights or a siren, shall not follow such ambulance more closely than one hundred feet.
* * *