Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 247 - Uniform Motor Vehicle Certificate of Title and Antitheft Act
Section 14-176. - Withholding of certificate. Bond requirement.
If the commissioner is not satisfied as to the ownership of the vehicle or that there are no undisclosed security interests in it, the commissioner may register the vehicle but shall either: (1) Withhold issuance of a certificate of title until the applicant presents documents reasonably sufficient to satisfy the commissioner as to the applicant's ownership of the vehicle and that there are no undisclosed security interests in it; or (2) as a condition of issuing a certificate of title, require the applicant to file with the commissioner a bond in the form prescribed by the commissioner and executed by the applicant, and either accompanied by the deposit of cash with the commissioner or also executed by a person authorized to conduct a surety business in this state. The bond shall be in an amount equal to twice the value of the vehicle as determined by the commissioner and conditioned to indemnify any prior owner and lienholder and any subsequent purchaser of the vehicle or person acquiring any security interest in it, and their respective successors in interest, against any expense, loss or damage, including reasonable attorney's fees, by reason of the issuance of the certificate of title of the vehicle or on account of any defect in or undisclosed security interest upon the right, title and interest of the applicant in and to the vehicle. Any such interested person has a right of action to recover on the bond for any breach of its conditions, but the aggregate liability of the surety to all persons shall not exceed the amount of the bond. The bond, and any deposit accompanying it, shall be returned at the end of five years or prior thereto if the vehicle is no longer registered in this state and the currently valid certificate of title is surrendered to the commissioner, unless the commissioner has been notified of the pendency of an action to recover on the bond.
(1957, P.A. 607, S. 12; P.A. 02-70, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 02-70 made technical changes, increased the bond amount to twice the value of the vehicle, in lieu of one and one-half times such value, and required that the bond and any deposit accompanying it be returned at end of five years, in lieu of three years, effective July 1, 2002.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 14 - Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway by Vehicles. Gasoline
Section 14-165. - Definitions.
Section 14-166. - Exempted vehicles.
Section 14-167. - Certain liens and security interests not affected.
Section 14-167a. - Vehicle lease with terminal rental adjustment clause; not sale or security interest.
Section 14-168. - Certificate of origin.
Section 14-168a. - Sale of assembled wreckers or other motor vehicles by used car dealers.
Section 14-169. - When certificate required.
Section 14-170. - Implement of husbandry or special mobile equipment.
Section 14-171. - Application for certificate.
Section 14-172. - Check of identification number. Participation in National Motor Vehicle Title Information System.
Section 14-173. - Issuance of certificate. Records.
Section 14-174. - Information in certificate. Prima facie evidence.
Section 14-175. - Presentation or mailing of certificate. Maintenance of electronic title record and title file.
Section 14-177. - Refusal of certificate.
Section 14-178. - Replacement certificate of title.
Section 14-179. - Transfer of interest in vehicle.
Section 14-179a. - Assignment and warranty of title. Buyer's name and address not required. When.
Section 14-180. - Resale by a dealer.
Section 14-181. - Involuntary transfers.
Section 14-182. - Fee to accompany applications.
Section 14-183. - Issuance of new certificate.
Section 14-184. - Scrapping, dismantling or destruction of vehicle.
Section 14-185. - Perfecting of security interest.
Section 14-186. - Duties on creation of security interest.
Section 14-187. - Assignment of security interest.
Section 14-188. - Release of security interest.
Section 14-189. - Lienholder to furnish information concerning the security agreement.
Section 14-190. - Method of perfecting interest exclusive.
Section 14-191. - Suspension or revocation of certificate.
Section 14-192. - Fees.
Section 14-193. - Powers and duties of commissioner.
Section 14-194. - Hearing.
Section 14-195. - Appeal.
Section 14-196. - Penalties.
Section 14-197. - Report of stolen, recovered, unclaimed or abandoned vehicle.
Section 14-198. - False report.
Section 14-199. - Impeachment of credibility of defendant.
Section 14-200. - Penalties additional to other statutes.
Section 14-201 to 14-209. - Definition. Exemption of previously registered vehicle. Issuance of distinctive certificate. Perfection of security interest. Perfection under other statute. Filing of notices of security interest. Assignment of security i...
Section 14-210. - Interpretation.
Section 14-211. - Short title: Uniform Motor Vehicle Certificate of Title and Antitheft Act.