Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 225 - Admissions and Dues Taxes
Section 12-553. - Application to commissioner for hearing. Order for hearing.
Any taxpayer, aggrieved by the action of the commissioner or his authorized agent in fixing the amount of any tax, penalty or interest provided for by this chapter, may apply to the commissioner, in writing, within sixty days after notice of such action is delivered or mailed to him, for a hearing and a correction of the amount of the tax, penalty or interest so fixed, setting forth the reasons why such hearing should be granted and the amount of the tax, penalty or interest should be reduced. The commissioner shall promptly consider each such application and may grant or deny the hearing requested. If the hearing is denied, the applicant shall be notified thereof forthwith. If it is granted, the commissioner shall notify the applicant of the time and place fixed for such hearing. After such hearing the commissioner may make such order in the premises as appears to him just and lawful and shall furnish a copy of such order to the applicant. The commissioner may, by notice in writing, at any time within three years after the date when any return of any taxpayer has been due, order a hearing on his own initiative and require the taxpayer or any other individual whom he believes to be in possession of relevant information concerning the taxpayer to appear before him or his authorized agent with any specified books of account, papers or other documents, for examination under oath.
(1971, P.A. 837, S. 16; P.A. 91-236, S. 14, 25.)
History: P.A. 91-236 provided for 60, rather than 30, days to request a hearing, effective July 1, 1991, and applicable to taxes due on or after that date.
Cited. 31 CS 134.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 12 - Taxation
Section 12-523 to 12-539. - Admissions, cabaret and dues tax.
Section 12-540. - Definitions.
Section 12-541. - Admissions tax. Sunset for venues and events other than motion picture shows.
Section 12-542. - Cabaret tax. Nature of tax.
Section 12-543. - Dues or initiation fees tax. Nature of tax. Exemptions.
Section 12-544. - Administration and enforcement.
Section 12-545. - Amounts taxable.
Section 12-546. - Sale of business, stock or facilities. Purchaser's duties and liabilities. Certificate of clearance.
Section 12-547. - Returns. Payment of tax. Penalty.
Section 12-547a. - Liability for wilful nonpayment of taxes collected.
Section 12-548. - Examination of records. Deficiency assessment. Penalty. Limitation of assessment period.
Section 12-549. - Excess payments.
Section 12-550. - Claims for refund. Limitation of claim period.
Section 12-551. - Wilful violations. Penalties.
Section 12-552. - Records. Examinations. Hearings. Testimony.
Section 12-554. - Appeal.
Section 12-555. - Security for delinquent taxes or failure to file returns.
Section 12-555a. - Collection of admissions and dues taxes. State lien against real estate as security for tax.
Section 12-555b. - Certificate of registration.
Section 12-556. - Multiple taxation prohibited.
Section 12-556g. - Surcharge on admission charge to events at Tennis Foundation of Connecticut facilities.