Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 202 - Collection of State Taxes
Section 12-39g. - State taxes and related penalties due from any taxpayer to be applied as reduction of any amount payable by the state to such taxpayer. Certain exceptions.
(a) Upon notification to the Comptroller by the Commissioner of Revenue Services that any taxes, including penalties and interest related thereto, are (1) due to the state from any person and unpaid and a period in excess of thirty days has elapsed following the date on which such taxes were due and (2) are not the subject of a timely filed administrative appeal to said commissioner or of a timely filed appeal pending before any court of competent jurisdiction, the Comptroller shall withhold any order upon the Treasurer for payment of any amount payable by the state to such person unless the amount so payable is reduced by the amount of such taxes, penalties and interest, provided any such amount payable by the state shall not be so reduced if such amount payable is a payment of salary or wages, or any payment in lieu of or in addition to such salary or wages, to a state employee. The Comptroller shall promptly notify the Commissioner of Revenue Services of any payment reduced under the provisions of this section.
(b) For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, any taxes for general or special purposes levied by a municipality, any taxes imposed under chapter 223 and payable to such municipality, any fines, penalties, costs or fees payable to such municipality for the violation of any lawful regulation or ordinance in furtherance of any general powers as enumerated in section 7-148, or any charge payable to such municipality for connection with or for the use of a waterworks or sewerage system shall be treated as if they were taxes due to the state, where, pursuant to section 12-2, an agreement exists between the commissioner and the governing authority of such municipality providing for the collection by the commissioner, on behalf of such municipality, of such taxes, fines, penalties, costs or fees, or charges, provided such taxes, fines, penalties, costs or fees, or charges are (1) unpaid and a period in excess of thirty days has elapsed following the date on which they were due and (2) not the subject of a timely filed administrative appeal or of a timely filed appeal pending before any court of competent jurisdiction.
(P.A. 85-423, S. 1, 3; P.A. 97-309, S. 16, 23; 97-322, S. 7, 9.)
History: P.A. 97-309 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a), added requirement that taxes be unpaid for 30 days and not subject of a timely filed administrative or court appeal and added new Subsec. (b) re treatment of municipal taxes as taxes due the state if agreement entered into under Sec. 12-2, effective October 1, 1999; P.A. 97-322 changed effective date of Sec. 16 of public act 97-309 from October 1, 1999, to July 1, 1997, effective July 1, 1997.
Section creates a mandatory, as opposed to directory, obligation on the part of the comptroller either to reduce a payment to a person by the amount of taxes owed by such person or to not issue a payment at all. 332 C. 776.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 12 - Taxation
Section 12-35. - Duties of state collection agencies. Statute of limitations on collection by Commissioner.
Section 12-35a. - Lien on personal property as security related to delinquent state taxes.
Section 12-35b. - Definitions for sections concerning state liens on real property related to tax delinquency. Use of electronic signature by commissioner.
Section 12-35c. - Collection in courts of other states or District of Columbia. Enforcement in this state of tax liabilities of other states or District of Columbia.
Section 12-35d and 12-35e. - Tax amnesty program related to any state tax unpaid for taxable periods ending on or before March 31, 1990, to be conducted during the period September 1, 1990, to November 30, 1990. Tax amnesty program related to any sta...
Section 12-35f. - Offset of tax refunds.
Section 12-35g. - Tax amnesty program for unpaid tax for periods ending November 30, 2008.
Section 12-35h. - Credit of taxpayer's account for unpaid taxes collected by certain agents of the state.
Section 12-35i. - Tax amnesty program for unpaid taxes for periods ending November 30, 2012.
Section 12-35j. - Facilitation of issuance of tax warrants.
Section 12-36. - Jeopardy collection of taxes due state.
Section 12-37. - State suspense tax book.
Section 12-38. - Interest on taxes, fees and assessments due from municipality to the state.
Section 12-39. - Abatement of state taxes. Commissioner to prepare and maintain a list of state taxes which have been abated.
Section 12-39a. - Payment date when last date is a Saturday, Sunday, holiday or date for a permissible delay under the federal Internal Revenue Code.
Section 12-39aa. - Tax returns, claims, statements or other documents concerning state taxes. When deemed received.
Section 12-39b. - Records of cancellation or revision of tax liability.
Section 12-39bb. - Records of department. Reproductions of records.
Section 12-39c. - Monthly reports concerning state taxes to committee of General Assembly having cognizance of state revenue.
Section 12-39cc. - Data match system with financial institutions.
Section 12-39d and 12-39e. - Tax returns, related documents and payments concerning state taxes; when deemed to be filed with and received by the state. Filing deadline requirements.
Section 12-39dd. - Duplicate information returns required to be filed by reporting entities. Penalties.
Section 12-39f. - Refund of state taxes. Limit on interest added or awarded.
Section 12-39h. - Application of partial payment toward state tax liability in penalties, tax and interest.
Section 12-39i and 12-39j. - Taxpayer may request application of payment to tax attributable to specific errors in a return. Annual inventory of estimated loss in state revenue related to each exemption under state taxes.
* * *