Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 169 - School Health and Sanitation
Section 10-217a. - Health services for children in private nonprofit schools. Payments from the state, towns in which children reside and private nonprofit schools.
(a) Each town or regional school district which provides health services for children attending its public schools in any grade, from kindergarten to twelve, inclusive, shall provide the same health services for children in such grades attending private nonprofit schools therein, when a majority of the children attending such schools are residents of the state of Connecticut. Any such town or district may also provide such services for children in prekindergarten programs in such private nonprofit schools when a majority of the children attending such schools are residents of the state of Connecticut. Such determination shall be based on the percentage of resident pupils enrolled in such school on October first, or the full school day immediately preceding such date, during the school year next prior to that in which the health services are to be provided. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to require a town or district to provide such services to any child who is not a resident of this state. Such health services shall include the services of a school physician, school nurse and dental hygienist, provided such health services shall not include special education services which, if provided to public school students, would be eligible for reimbursement pursuant to section 10-76g. For purposes of this section, a resident is a person with continuous and permanent physical presence within the state, except that temporary absences for short periods of time shall not affect the establishment of residency.
(b) Any town or regional school district providing such services for children attending such private schools shall be reimbursed by the state for a percentage of the amount paid from local tax revenues for such services as follows:
(1) The percentage of the amount paid from local tax revenues for such services reimbursed to a local board of education shall be determined by (A) ranking each town in the state in descending order from one to one hundred sixty-nine according to such town's adjusted equalized net grand list per capita, as defined in section 10-261; (B) based upon such ranking, (i) for reimbursement paid in the fiscal year ending June 30, 1990, a percentage of not less than forty-five or more than ninety shall be determined for each town on a continuous scale, except that for any town in which the number of children under the temporary family assistance program, as defined in subdivision (17) of section 10-262f, is greater than one per cent of the total population of the town, as defined in subdivision (7) of subsection (a) of section 10-261, the percentage shall be not less than eighty, (ii) for reimbursement paid in the fiscal years ending June 30, 1991, to June 30, 2001, inclusive, a percentage of not less than ten or more than ninety shall be determined for each town on a continuous scale, except that for any town in which the number of children under the temporary family assistance program, as defined in subdivision (17) of section 10-262f, is greater than one per cent of the total population of the town, as defined in subdivision (7) of subsection (a) of section 10-261, and for any town which has a wealth rank greater than thirty when towns are ranked pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this subdivision and which provides such services to greater than one thousand five hundred children who are not residents of the town, the percentage shall be not less than eighty, and (iii) for reimbursement paid in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2002, and each fiscal year thereafter, a percentage of not less than ten or more than ninety shall be determined for each town on a continuous scale, except that for any town in which the number of children under the temporary family assistance program, as defined in subdivision (17) of section 10-262f, for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1997, was greater than one per cent of the total population of the town, as defined in subdivision (7) of subsection (a) of section 10-261, for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1997, and for any town which has a wealth rank greater than thirty when towns are ranked pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this subdivision and which provides such services to greater than one thousand five hundred children who are not residents of the town, the percentage shall be not less than eighty.
(2) The percentage of the amount paid from local tax revenues for such services reimbursed to a regional board of education shall be determined by its ranking. Such ranking shall be determined by (A) multiplying the total population, as defined in section 10-261, of each town in the district by such town's ranking, as determined in subdivision (1) of this subsection, (B) adding together the figures determined under subparagraph (A) of this subdivision, and (C) dividing the total computed under subparagraph (B) of this subdivision by the total population of all towns in the district. The ranking of each regional board of education shall be rounded to the next higher whole number and each such board shall receive the same reimbursement percentage as would a town with the same rank.
(c) Any town or regional school district which provides such services shall file an application for such reimbursement not later than the September fifteenth following the fiscal year in which the services were provided on a form to be provided by the State Board of Education. Payment shall be made not later than the following January fifteenth.
* * *