Colorado Code
Part 6 - Provider Review and Disclosure
§ 8-43-602. Legislative Declaration
The general assembly finds, determines, and declares that insurer performance programs are used in marketing, sales, and other efforts, and, as such, may impact an employer's selection of an authorized health-care provider. To protect patients, employers, and providers, and to avoid improper profiling, all performance programs must be fair, objective, consistently applied, and accord providers due process. Consistent with these goals, performance programs should align incentives not only with efficient operations, but also with cost-effective, high-quality care. Accordingly, the general assembly finds that requiring minimum standards and full disclosure of performance program data and methodologies will help improve the quality and efficiency of health care delivered to Colorado workers.
Source: L. 2010: Entire part added, (SB 10-178), ch. 290, p. 1347, § 1, effective July 1.