Colorado Code
Part 2 - Settlement and Hearing Procedures
§ 8-43-210. Evidence
Notwithstanding section 24-4-105, C.R.S., the Colorado rules of evidence and requirements of proof for civil nonjury cases in the district courts shall apply in all hearings; except that medical and hospital records, physicians' reports, vocational reports, and records of the employer are admissible as evidence and can be filed in the record as evidence without formal identification if relevant to any issue in the case. Depositions may be substituted for testimony upon good cause shown. Convictions for alcohol-related offenses, pursuant to titles 18 and 42, C.R.S., the transcripts of proceedings leading to such convictions, and the court files relating to such convictions may be admissible in all hearings conducted under the "Workers' Compensation Act of Colorado", articles 40 to 47 of this title, where such conviction resulted from the same occurrence, accident, or injury occurring on the job that forms the basis for the workers' compensation claim. All relevant medical records, vocational reports, expert witness reports, and employer records shall be exchanged with all other parties at least twenty days prior to the hearing date.
Source: L. 90: Entire article R&RE, p. 505, § 1, effective July 1; entire section amended, p. 578, § 2, effective July 1. L. 99: Entire section amended, p. 994, § 1, effective May 29. L. 2007: Entire section amended, p. 1473, § 5, effective May 30.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 8-53-115 as it existed prior to 1990.