Colorado Code
Part 13 - Colorado Privacy Act
§ 6-1-1306. Consumer Personal Data Rights - Repeal
[ Editor's note: This section is effective July 1, 2023.]
(II) A consumer may authorize another person, acting on the consumer's behalf, to opt out of the processing of the consumer's personal data for one or more of the purposes specified in subsection (1)(a)(I) of this section, including through a technology indicating the consumer's intent to opt out such as a web link indicating a preference or browser setting, browser extension, or global device setting. A controller shall comply with an opt-out request received from a person authorized by the consumer to act on the consumer's behalf if the controller is able to authenticate, with commercially reasonable effort, the identity of the consumer and the authorized agent's authority to act on the consumer's behalf.
(III) A controller that processes personal data for purposes of targeted advertising or the sale of personal data shall provide a clear and conspicuous method to exercise the right to opt out of the processing of personal data concerning the consumer pursuant to subsection (1)(a)(I) of this section. The controller shall provide the opt-out method clearly and conspicuously in any privacy notice required to be provided to consumers under this part 13, and in a clear, conspicuous, and readily accessible location outside the privacy notice.
(IV) (A) A controller that processes personal data for purposes of targeted advertising or the sale of personal data may allow consumers to exercise the right to opt out of the processing of personal data concerning the consumer for purposes of targeted advertising or the sale of personal data pursuant to subsections (1)(a)(I)(A) and (1)(a)(I)(B) of this section by controllers through a user-selected universal opt-out mechanism that meets the technical specifications established by the attorney general pursuant to section 6-1-1313. This subsection (1)(a)(IV)(A) is repealed, effective July 1, 2024.
(B) Effective July 1, 2024, a controller that processes personal data for purposes of targeted advertising or the sale of personal data shall allow consumers to exercise the right to opt out of the processing of personal data concerning the consumer for purposes of targeted advertising or the sale of personal data pursuant to subsections (1)(a)(I)(A) and (1)(a)(I)(B) of this section by controllers through a user-selected universal opt-out mechanism that meets the technical specifications established by the attorney general pursuant to section 6-1-1313.
(C) Notwithstanding a consumer's decision to exercise the right to opt out of the processing of personal data through a universal opt-out mechanism pursuant to subsection (1)(a)(IV)(B) of this section, a controller may enable the consumer to consent, through a web page, application, or a similar method, to the processing of the consumer's personal data for purposes of targeted advertising or the sale of personal data, and the consent takes precedence over any choice reflected through the universal opt-out mechanism. Before obtaining a consumer's consent to process personal data for purposes of targeted advertising or the sale of personal data pursuant to this subsection (1)(a)(IV)(C), a controller shall provide the consumer with a clear and conspicuous notice informing the consumer about the choices available under this section, describing the categories of personal data to be processed and the purposes for which they will be processed, and explaining how and where the consumer may withdraw consent. The web page, application, or other means by which a controller obtains a consumer's consent to process personal data for purposes of targeted advertising or the sale of personal data must also allow the consumer to revoke the consent as easily as it is affirmatively provided.
Source: L. 2021: Entire part added, (SB 21-190), ch. 483, p. 3457, § 1, effective July 1, 2023.