Colorado Code
Part 1 - Consumer Protection - General
§ 6-1-108. Subpoenas - Hearings - Rules
(1) [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (1) is effective July 1, 2023. ] When the attorney general or a district attorney has reasonable cause to believe that a person, whether in this state or elsewhere, has engaged in or is engaging in a deceptive trade practice listed in section 6-1-105 or part 7 or 13 of this article 1, the attorney general or a district attorney, in addition to other powers conferred upon the attorney general or a district attorney by this article 1, may issue subpoenas to require the attendance of witnesses or the production of documents, administer oaths, conduct hearings in aid of any investigation or inquiry, and prescribe such forms and promulgate such rules as may be necessary to administer the provisions of this article 1.
Source: L. 69: p. 374, § 5. C.R.S. 1963: § 55-5-5. L. 77: (1) amended, p. 349, § 4, effective July 1. L. 2013: (3) added, (SB 13-248), ch. 270, p. 1417, § 2, effective July 1. L. 2016: (1) amended, (HB 16-1094), ch. 94, p. 264, § 3, effective August 10. L. 2017: (1) and (2) amended, (HB 17-1023), ch. 64, p. 204, § 1, effective March 20. L. 2021: (1) amended, (SB 21-190), ch. 483, p. 3465, § 5, effective July 1, 2023.
Editor's note: Section 7(2) of chapter 483 (SB 21-190), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to conduct occurring on or after July 1, 2023.
Cross references: For service of subpoena, see C.R.C.P. 45(c).