Colorado Code
Part 13 - Alcohol and Drug Offenses
§ 42-4-1301. Driving Under the Influence - Driving While Impaired - Driving With Excessive Alcoholic Content - Definitions - Penalties
(1) (a) [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (1)(a) is effective March 1, 2022. ] A person who drives a motor vehicle or vehicle under the influence of alcohol or one or more drugs, or a combination of both alcohol and one or more drugs, commits driving under the influence. Driving under the influence is a traffic misdemeanor, but it is a class 4 felony if the violation occurred after three or more prior convictions, arising out of separate and distinct criminal episodes, for DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI; vehicular homicide, as described in section 18-3-106 (1)(b); vehicular assault, as described in section 18-3-205 (1)(b); or any combination thereof.
(b) [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (1)(b) is effective March 1, 2022. ] A person who drives a motor vehicle or vehicle while impaired by alcohol or by one or more drugs, or by a combination of alcohol and one or more drugs, commits driving while ability impaired. Driving while ability impaired is a traffic misdemeanor, but it is a class 4 felony if the violation occurred after three or more prior convictions, arising out of separate and distinct criminal episodes, for DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI; vehicular homicide, as described in section 18-3-106 (1)(b); vehicular assault, as described in section 18-3-205 (1)(b); or any combination thereof.
(2) (a) [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (2)(a) is effective March 1, 2022. ] A person who drives a motor vehicle or vehicle when the person's BAC is 0.08 or more at the time of driving or within two hours after driving commits DUI per se. During a trial, if the state's evidence raises the issue, or if a defendant presents some credible evidence, that the defendant consumed alcohol between the time that the defendant stopped driving and the time that testing occurred, such issue shall be an affirmative defense, and the prosecution must establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the minimum 0.08 blood or breath alcohol content required in this subsection (2)(a) was reached as a result of alcohol consumed by the defendant before the defendant stopped driving. DUI per se is a traffic misdemeanor, but it is a class 4 felony if the violation occurred after three or more prior convictions, arising out of separate and distinct criminal episodes, for DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI; vehicular homicide, as described in section 18-3-106 (1)(b); vehicular assault, as described in section 18-3-205 (1)(b); or any combination thereof.
(I) If at such time the defendant's BAC was 0.05 or less, it shall be presumed that the defendant was not under the influence of alcohol and that the defendant's ability to operate a motor vehicle or vehicle was not impaired by the consumption of alcohol.
(II) If at such time the defendant's BAC was in excess of 0.05 but less than 0.08, such fact gives rise to the permissible inference that the defendant's ability to operate a motor vehicle or vehicle was impaired by the consumption of alcohol, and such fact may also be considered with other competent evidence in determining whether or not the defendant was under the influence of alcohol.
Source: L. 94: (2.5), (3)(a)(II), (3)(b)(I), and (6) amended, p. 2814, § 594, effective July 1; entire title amended with relocations, p. 2376, § 1, effective January 1, 1995. L. 95: (9)(a) and (9)(b) amended, p. 956, § 17, effective May 25; (9)(e)(II) and (12) amended, p. 315, § 3, effective July 1; (10)(d) amended, p. 224, § 3, effective July 1. L. 97: (2)(a.5) added and (6) and (8) amended, p. 1467, §§ 12, 13, effective July 1. L. 98: (2)(a.5), (9)(a), and (9)(b)(III) amended, p. 174, § 6, effective April 6; (9)(b)(IV) added and (9)(g) amended, p. 1240, §§ 5, 6, effective July 1; (10)(a), (10)(b), (10)(c), (10)(d), and (10)(e) amended, p. 716, § 1, effective July 1. L. 99: (9)(a)(II), (9)(g), and
* * *