Colorado Code
Part 1 - Registration and Taxation
§ 42-3-107. Taxable Value of Classes of Property - Rate of Tax - When and Where Payable - Department Duties - Apportionment of Tax Collections - Definitions - Rules - Repeal
* * *
(I) "Owner" means an owner, as defined in section 42-1-102 (66), that owns an item of special mobile machinery. The term includes any person authorized to act on the owner's behalf.
(II) "Prorated specific ownership tax" means the prorated special mobile machinery specific ownership tax assessed pursuant to this subsection (17).
(III) "Special mobile machinery" means every item of Class F personal property described in section 42-3-106 (2)(e) that is required to be registered under section 42-3-103.
(25) (a) (I) [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (25)(a)(I) is effective July 1, 2022. ] Except as provided in subsection (25)(b) of this section, the department shall allow a credit for taxes, surcharges, and registration fees paid on any item of Class A, Class B, Class C, Class D, or Class F personal property, other than Class F personal property for which the department has issued a registration exempt certificate in accordance with subsection (16)(g) of this section, if the owner disposes of the vehicle during the registration period or if the owner converts the vehicle from any class of personal property to Class F property. The credit may apply to payments of taxes, surcharges, and registration fees on a subsequent application by the owner for registration of an item of Class A, Class B, Class C, Class D, or Class F personal property made during the registration period, or the credit may be assigned by the owner to the transferee of the property for which taxes, surcharges, or registration fees were paid; except that, when the transferee is a dealer in new or used vehicles, the transferee shall account to the owner for any assignment of the credit.
Year of service Rate of tax First year 2.10% of taxable value Second year 1.50% of taxable value Third year 1.20% of taxable value Fourth year .90% of taxable value Fifth, sixth, seventh, eighth, and ninth years .45% of taxable value or $10, whichever is greater Tenth and each later year $ 3
Year of service Rate of tax First year 2.10% of taxable value Second year 1.50% of taxable value Third year 1.20% of taxable value Fourth year .90% of taxable value Fifth, sixth, seventh, eighth, and ninth years .45% of taxable value Tenth and each later year $ 3
Year of service Rate of tax First year 2.10% of taxable value Second year 1.50% of taxable value Third year 1.20% of taxable value Fourth year .90% of taxable value Fifth, sixth, seventh, eighth, and ninth years .45% of taxable value Tenth and each later year .45% of taxable value or $ 3, whichever is greater
Year of service Rate of tax First year 2.10% of taxable value Second year 1.50% of taxable value Third year 1.25% of taxable value Fourth year 1.00% of taxable value Fifth year .75% of taxable value Sixth and each later year .50% of taxable value, but not less than $ 5
* * *