Colorado Code
§ 42-3-107. Taxable Value of Classes of Property - Rate of Tax - When and Where Payable - Department Duties - Apportionment of Tax Collections - Definitions - Rules - Repeal
(I.5) (A) The taxable value of every item of Class A or Class B personal property greater than sixteen thousand pounds declared empty vehicle weight that meets the definition of category 4, category 4 A, category 4 B, category 4 C, category 7, category 7 A, and category 9 trucks as defined in section 39-22-516.8, C.R.S., is seventy-five percent of the actual purchase price of such property.
(B) This subparagraph (I.5) is repealed, effective December 31, 2026.
(b) [ Editor's note: This version of the introductory portion to subsection (16)(b) is effective July 1, 2022. ] Authorization for payment of specific ownership tax under this subsection (16) shall be obtained from the authorized agent in the county in which the owner's principal place of business is located; except that, for an item of equipment that is covered by a registration exempt certificate issued by the department in accordance with subsection (16)(g) of this section, authorization for the payment of specific ownership tax under this subsection (16) shall be obtained directly from the department. Except in the case of an item of equipment that is covered by a registration exempt certificate issued by the department in accordance with subsection (16)(g) of this section, the owner shall also apply for an identifying decal for each item of equipment to be rented or leased that shall be affixed to the item when it is rented or leased. The owner shall keep records of each identifying decal issued and a description of the item of equipment to which it is affixed. The fee for each identifying decal shall be five dollars, paid upon application to the authorized agent. An identifying decal shall expire when the registration of the special mobile machinery to which it is affixed expires pursuant to section 42-3-114. An identifying decal shall not be issued to special mobile machinery unless the machinery is registered, but a decal may be issued concurrently with the registration and shall expire pursuant to section 42-3-114. The owner shall be required to remove an identifying decal upon the sale or change of ownership of such item of equipment. The fee of five dollars for each identifying decal as required by this section shall be distributed as follows:
(f) (I) [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (16)(f)(I) is effective July 1, 2022. ] If the owner of special mobile machinery who is paying specific ownership tax under this subsection (16) regularly has more than ten pieces of special mobile machinery that are not exempt from registration pursuant to section 42-3-104 (3) in the state, the department may issue to the owner a registration period certificate. The owner must present the registration period certificate to the appropriate authorized agent no later than the tenth day after the month when registration of any motor vehicle is required by this article 3. When so presented, the twelve-month period stated in the registration period certificate governs the date when registration is required for each fleet vehicle not exempted from registration pursuant to section 42-3-104 (3) that is owned or leased by the owner.
(I) "Owner" means an owner, as defined in section 42-1-102 (66), that owns an item of special mobile machinery. The term includes any person authorized to act on the owner's behalf.
(II) "Prorated specific ownership tax" means the prorated special mobile machinery specific ownership tax assessed pursuant to this subsection (17).
(III) "Special mobile machinery" means every item of Class F personal property described in section 42-3-106 (2)(e) that is required to be registered under section 42-3-103.
(25) (a) (I) [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (25)(a)(I) is effective July 1, 2022. ] Except as provided in subsection (25)(b) of this section, the department shall allow a credit for taxes, surcharges, and registration fees paid on any item of Class A, Class B, Class C, Class D, or Class F personal property, other than Class F personal property for which the department has issued a registration exempt certificate in accordance with subsection (16)(g) of this section, if the owner disposes of the vehicle during the registration period or if the owner converts the vehicle from any class of personal property to Class F property. The credit may apply to payments of taxes, surcharges, and registration fees on a subsequent application by the owner for registration of an item of Class A, Class B, Class C, Class D, or Class F personal property made during the registration period, or the credit may be assigned by the owner to the transferee of the property for which taxes, surcharges, or registration fees were paid; except that, when the transferee is a dealer in new or used vehicles, the transferee shall account to the owner for any assignment of the credit.
Year of service Rate of tax First year 2.10% of taxable value Second year 1.50% of taxable value Third year 1.20% of taxable value Fourth year .90% of taxable value Fifth, sixth, seventh, eighth, and ninth years .45% of taxable value or $10, whichever is greater Tenth and each later year $ 3
Year of service Rate of tax First year 2.10% of taxable value Second year 1.50% of taxable value Third year 1.20% of taxable value Fourth year .90% of taxable value Fifth, sixth, seventh, eighth, and ninth years .45% of taxable value Tenth and each later year $ 3
Year of service Rate of tax First year 2.10% of taxable value Second year 1.50% of taxable value Third year 1.20% of taxable value Fourth year .90% of taxable value Fifth, sixth, seventh, eighth, and ninth years .45% of taxable value Tenth and each later year .45% of taxable value or $ 3, whichever is greater
* * *