Colorado Code
Part 6 - Breach, Repudiation, and Excuse
§ 4-2-607. Effect of Acceptance - Notice of Breach - Burden of Establishing Breach After Acceptance - Notice of Claim or Litigation to Person Answerable Over
Source: L. 65: p. 1329, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 155-2-607.
Prior Uniform Statutory Provision: Subsection (1) -- Section 41, Uniform Sales Act; Subsections (2) and (3) -- Sections 49 and 69, Uniform Sales Act.
Changes: Rewritten.
Purposes of Changes: To continue the prior basic policies with respect to acceptance of goods while making a number of minor though material changes in the interest of simplicity and commercial convenience so that:
The content of the notification need merely be sufficient to let the seller know that the transaction is still troublesome and must be watched. There is no reason to require that the notification which saves the buyer's rights under this section must include a clear statement of all the objections that will be relied on by the buyer, as under the section covering statements of defects upon rejection (Section 2-605). Nor is there reason for requiring the notification to be a claim for damages or of any threatened litigation or other resort to a remedy. The notification which saves the buyer's rights under this Article need only be such as informs the seller that the transaction is claimed to involve a breach, and thus opens the way for normal settlement through negotiation.
Cross References:
Point 1: Section 4-1-201.
Point 2: Section 4-2-608.
Point 4: Sections 4-1-204 and 4-2-605.
Point 5: Section 4-2-318.
Point 6: Section 4-2-717.
Point 7: Sections 4-2-312 and 3-803.
Point 8: Section 4-1-207.
Definitional Cross References:
"Burden of establishing". Section 4-1-201.
"Buyer". Section 4-2-103.
"Conform". Section 4-2-106.
"Contract". Section 4-1-201.
"Goods". Section 4-2-105.
"Notifies". Section 4-1-201.
"Reasonable time". Section 4-1-204.
"Remedy". Section 4-1-201.
"Seasonably". Section 4-1-204.