Colorado Code
Part 2 - General Definitions and Principles of Interpretation
§ 4-1-201. General Definitions
(3.5) "Authenticate" means:
(A) A heading in capital letters equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size; and
* * *
The goods must be "described," but the description may be by marks or labels and may be qualified in such a way as to disclaim personal knowledge of the issuer regarding contents or condition. However, baggage and parcel checks and similar "tokens" of storage which identify stored goods only as those received in exchange for the token are not covered by this Article.
The definition is broad enough to include an airway bill.
Over time, however, amendments to the UCC brought the Article 2 merchant concept of good faith (subjective honesty and objective reasonableness) into other Articles. First, Article 2A explicitly incorporated the Article 2 standard. See current UCC Section 2A-103(7). Then, other Articles broadened the applicability of that standard by adopting it for all parties rather than just for merchants. See, e.g., UCC Sections 3-103(a)(4), 4A-105(a)(6), 8-102(a)(10), and 9-102(a)(43). See also Draft of Revised Article 2. All of these definitions are comprised of two elements -- honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing. Only revised Article 5 defines "good faith" solely in terms of subjective honesty, and only Article 6 and Article 7 are without definitions of good faith. (It should be noted that, while revised Article 6 did not define good faith, Comment 2 to revised UCC section 6-102 states that "this Article adopts the definition of 'good faith' in Article 1 in all cases, even when the buyer is a merchant.") Given this near unanimity, it is appropriate to move the broader definition of "good faith" to Article 1. Of course, this definition is subject to the applicability of the narrower definition in revised Article 5.
22. "Insolvency proceedings." Unchanged from former Section 1-201.
23. "Insolvent." Derived from former Section 1-201. The three tests of insolvency -- "generally ceased to pay debts in the ordinary course of business other than as a result of a bona fide dispute as to them," "unable to pay debts as they become due," and "insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy law" -- are expressly set up as alternative tests and must be approached from a commercial standpoint.
24. "Money." Unchanged from former Section 1-201. The test is that of sanction of government, whether by authorization before issue or adoption afterward, which recognizes the circulating medium as a part of the official currency of that government. The narrow view that money is limited to legal tender is rejected.
28. "Organization." The former definition of this word has been replaced with the standard definition used in acts prepared by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws.
* * *
35. "Representative." Derived from former Section 1-201. Reorganized, and form changed from "includes" to "means."
36. "Right." Unchanged from former Section 1-201.
37. "Security Interest." The definition is the first paragraph of the definition of "security interest" in former Section 1-201. The remaining portion has been moved to Section 1-203. Notice that in view of Article 9 the term includes the interest of certain outright buyers of certain kinds of property.
38. "Send." New. Compare "notifies".
39. "Signed." Derived from former Section 1-201. Former Section 1-201 referred to "intention to authenticate"; because authenticate is now a defined term, the language has been changed to "intention to adopt or accept." The latter formulation is derived from the definition of "authenticate," The definition of "signed" is to make clear that, as the term is used in the Uniform Commercial Code, a complete signature is not necessary. The symbol may be printed, stamped or written; it may be by initials or by thumbprint. It may be on any part of the document and in appropriate cases may be found in a billhead or letterhead. No catalog of possible situations can be complete and the court must use common sense and commercial experience in passing upon these matters. The question always is whether the symbol was executed or adopted by the party with present intention to adopt or accept the writing.
39a. "State." This is the standard definition of the term used in acts prepared by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws.
40. "Surety." This definition makes it clear that "surety" includes all secondary obligors, not just those whose obligation refers to them person obligated as a surety. As to the nature of secondary obligations generally, see Restatement of Suretyship and Guaranty § 1.
42. "Term." Unchanged from former Section 1-201.
43. "Unauthorized signature." Unchanged from former Section 1-201.
45. "Warehouse receipt." Unchanged from former Section 1-201, which was derived from Section 76(1), Uniform Sales Act; Section 1, Uniform Warehouse Receipts Act. Receipts issued by a field warehouse are included, provided the warehouseman and the depositor of the goods are different persons.
46. "Written" or "writing." Unchanged from former Section 1-201.