Colorado Code
Part 2 - General Definitions and Principles of Interpretation
§ 4-1-201. General Definitions
(3.5) "Authenticate" means:
(A) A heading in capital letters equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size; and
* * *
Changes from former law: In order to make it clear that all definitions in the Uniform Commercial Code -- not just those in Article 1 -- do not apply if the context otherwise requires, a new subsection (a) to that effect has been added. The reference to the "context" is intended to refer to the context in which the defined term is used in the UCC. In other words, the definition applies whenever the defined term is used unless the context in which the defined term is used in the statute indicates that the term was not used in its defined sense. Consider, for example, UCC §§ 3-103(a)(9) (defining "promise," in relevant part, as "a written undertaking to pay money signed by the person undertaking to pay") and 3-303(a)(1) (indicating that an instrument is issued or transferred for value if "the instrument is issued or transferred for a promise of performance, to the extent that the promise has been performed." It is clear from the statutory context of the use of the word "promise" in § 3-303(a)(1) that the term was not used in the sense of its definition in § 3-103(a)(9). Thus, the § 3-103(a)(9) definition should not be used to give meaning to the word "promise" in § 3-303(a). The remainder of former Section 1-201, as revised, now appears as subsection (b).
Other than minor stylistic changes, the definitions in this draft are as in former Article 1 (as amended, most recently, in conjunction with revisions to Article 9) except as noted below. It should be noted that numbering of existing definitions has been left constant even though some new definitions have been added to this section and some others have been moved to other sections.
3a. "Authenticate." This is the standard definition of the term used in acts prepared by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws.
The first sentence of paragraph (9) makes clear that a buyer from a pawnbroker cannot be a buyer in ordinary course of business. The second sentence tracks Section 6-102(1)(m). It explains what it means to buy "in the ordinary course." The penultimate sentence prevents a buyer that does not have the right to possession as against the seller from being a buyer in ordinary course of business. Concerning when a buyer obtains possessory rights, see Sections 2-502 and 2-716. However, the penultimate sentence is not intended to affect a buyer's status as a buyer in ordinary course of business in cases (such as a "drop shipment") involving delivery by the seller to a person buying from the buyer or a donee from the buyer. The requirement relates to whether as against the seller the buyer or one taking through the buyer has possessory rights.
11a. "Consumer." Derived from Section 9-102(a)(25).
Dock warrants were within the Sales Act definition of document of title apparently for the purpose of recognizing a valid tender by means of such paper. In current commercial practice a dock warrant or receipt is a kind of interim certificate issued by steamship companies upon delivery of the goods at the dock, entitling a designated person to have issued to him at the company's office a bill of lading. The receipt itself is invariably nonnegotiable in form although it may indicate that a negotiable bill is to be forthcoming. Such a document is not within the general compass of the definition, although trade usage may in some cases entitle such paper to be treated as a document of title. If the dock receipt actually represents a storage obligation undertaken by the shipping company, then it is a warehouse receipt within this Section regardless of the name given to the instrument.
The goods must be "described," but the description may be by marks or labels and may be qualified in such a way as to disclaim personal knowledge of the issuer regarding contents or condition. However, baggage and parcel checks and similar "tokens" of storage which identify stored goods only as those received in exchange for the token are not covered by this Article.
The definition is broad enough to include an airway bill.
Over time, however, amendments to the UCC brought the Article 2 merchant concept of good faith (subjective honesty and objective reasonableness) into other Articles. First, Article 2A explicitly incorporated the Article 2 standard. See current UCC Section 2A-103(7). Then, other Articles broadened the applicability of that standard by adopting it for all parties rather than just for merchants. See, e.g., UCC Sections 3-103(a)(4), 4A-105(a)(6), 8-102(a)(10), and 9-102(a)(43). See also Draft of Revised Article 2. All of these definitions are comprised of two elements -- honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing. Only revised Article 5 defines "good faith" solely in terms of subjective honesty, and only Article 6 and Article 7 are without definitions of good faith. (It should be noted that, while revised Article 6 did not define good faith, Comment 2 to revised UCC section 6-102 states that "this Article adopts the definition of 'good faith' in Article 1 in all cases, even when the buyer is a merchant.") Given this near unanimity, it is appropriate to move the broader definition of "good faith" to Article 1. Of course, this definition is subject to the applicability of the narrower definition in revised Article 5.
22. "Insolvency proceedings." Unchanged from former Section 1-201.
23. "Insolvent." Derived from former Section 1-201. The three tests of insolvency -- "generally ceased to pay debts in the ordinary course of business other than as a result of a bona fide dispute as to them," "unable to pay debts as they become due," and "insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy law" -- are expressly set up as alternative tests and must be approached from a commercial standpoint.
* * *