Colorado Code
Part 2 - General Definitions and Principles of Interpretation
§ 4-1-201. General Definitions
(3.5) "Authenticate" means:
(A) A heading in capital letters equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size; and
* * *
Over time, however, amendments to the UCC brought the Article 2 merchant concept of good faith (subjective honesty and objective reasonableness) into other Articles. First, Article 2A explicitly incorporated the Article 2 standard. See current UCC Section 2A-103(7). Then, other Articles broadened the applicability of that standard by adopting it for all parties rather than just for merchants. See, e.g., UCC Sections 3-103(a)(4), 4A-105(a)(6), 8-102(a)(10), and 9-102(a)(43). See also Draft of Revised Article 2. All of these definitions are comprised of two elements -- honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing. Only revised Article 5 defines "good faith" solely in terms of subjective honesty, and only Article 6 and Article 7 are without definitions of good faith. (It should be noted that, while revised Article 6 did not define good faith, Comment 2 to revised UCC section 6-102 states that "this Article adopts the definition of 'good faith' in Article 1 in all cases, even when the buyer is a merchant.") Given this near unanimity, it is appropriate to move the broader definition of "good faith" to Article 1. Of course, this definition is subject to the applicability of the narrower definition in revised Article 5.
22. "Insolvency proceedings." Unchanged from former Section 1-201.
23. "Insolvent." Derived from former Section 1-201. The three tests of insolvency -- "generally ceased to pay debts in the ordinary course of business other than as a result of a bona fide dispute as to them," "unable to pay debts as they become due," and "insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy law" -- are expressly set up as alternative tests and must be approached from a commercial standpoint.
24. "Money." Unchanged from former Section 1-201. The test is that of sanction of government, whether by authorization before issue or adoption afterward, which recognizes the circulating medium as a part of the official currency of that government. The narrow view that money is limited to legal tender is rejected.
28. "Organization." The former definition of this word has been replaced with the standard definition used in acts prepared by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws.
29. "Party." Substantively identical to former Section 1-201. Mention of a party includes, of course, a person acting through an agent. However, where an agent comes into opposition or contrast to the principal, particular account is taken of that situation.
30. "Person." The former definition of this word has been replaced with the standard definition used in acts prepared by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws.
30a. "Present value." This definition was formerly contained within the definition of "security interest" in former Section 1-201(37).
31. "Presumption." Unchanged from former Section 1-201.
32. "Purchase." Derived from former UCC Section 1-201. The form of definition has been changed from "includes" to "means."
33. "Purchaser." Unchanged from former Section 1-201.
33a. "Record." Derived from Section 9-102(a)(69).
34. "Remedy." Unchanged from former Section 1-201. The purpose is to make it clear that both remedy and right (as defined) include those remedial rights of "self help" which are among the most important bodies of rights under the Uniform Commercial Code, remedial rights being those to which an aggrieved party can resort on its own motion.
35. "Representative." Derived from former Section 1-201. Reorganized, and form changed from "includes" to "means."
36. "Right." Unchanged from former Section 1-201.
37. "Security Interest." The definition is the first paragraph of the definition of "security interest" in former Section 1-201. The remaining portion has been moved to Section 1-203. Notice that in view of Article 9 the term includes the interest of certain outright buyers of certain kinds of property.
38. "Send." New. Compare "notifies".
39. "Signed." Derived from former Section 1-201. Former Section 1-201 referred to "intention to authenticate"; because authenticate is now a defined term, the language has been changed to "intention to adopt or accept." The latter formulation is derived from the definition of "authenticate," The definition of "signed" is to make clear that, as the term is used in the Uniform Commercial Code, a complete signature is not necessary. The symbol may be printed, stamped or written; it may be by initials or by thumbprint. It may be on any part of the document and in appropriate cases may be found in a billhead or letterhead. No catalog of possible situations can be complete and the court must use common sense and commercial experience in passing upon these matters. The question always is whether the symbol was executed or adopted by the party with present intention to adopt or accept the writing.
39a. "State." This is the standard definition of the term used in acts prepared by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws.
40. "Surety." This definition makes it clear that "surety" includes all secondary obligors, not just those whose obligation refers to them person obligated as a surety. As to the nature of secondary obligations generally, see Restatement of Suretyship and Guaranty § 1.
42. "Term." Unchanged from former Section 1-201.
43. "Unauthorized signature." Unchanged from former Section 1-201.
* * *