Colorado Code
§ 39-11-150. Sales of Tax Liens on Severed Mineral Interests
Sales of tax liens for delinquent taxes due on severed mineral interests shall take place at the same place and time and under the same circumstances as in this article, but, where the surface estate ownership is coterminous with the severed mineral interest, the owner of the surface estate shall have the right of first refusal to purchase the tax lien on the severed mineral interest, and the surface owner shall be allowed to pay all delinquent taxes due and owing for the severed mineral interest in lieu of the proceeds that would be collected from a tax sale of a tax lien on the severed mineral interest. The treasurer shall notify the surface owner, by mail, at his last-known address, of his right of refusal at least ten days prior to the sale of a tax lien on the severed mineral interest. The surface owner shall have until two days prior to the sale to exercise the right of first refusal. If the surface owner does not exercise his right of first refusal, the tax lien on such severed mineral interest shall be sold. No action for the recovery of a severed mineral interest for which a tax deed was issued under the provisions of this article shall lie unless brought within the same time period as that limiting actions for the recovery of land pursuant to section 39-12-101.
Source: L. 73: p. 1430, § 3. C.R.S. 1963: § 137-11-50. L. 85: Entire section amended, p. 1246, § 31, effective July 1.
Structure Colorado Code
Title 39 - Taxation
Article 11 - Sale of Tax Liens