Colorado Code
Part 2 - Homestead Exemptions
§ 38-41-207. Proceeds Exempt - Bona Fide Purchaser
The proceeds from the exempt amount under this part 2, in the event the property is sold by the owner, or the proceeds from such sale under section 38-41-206 paid to the owner of the property or person entitled to the homestead shall be exempt from execution or attachment for a period of two years after such sale if the person entitled to such exemption keeps the exempted proceeds separate and apart from other moneys so that the same may be always identified. If the person receiving such proceeds uses said proceeds in the acquisition of other property for a home, there shall be carried over to the new property the same homestead exemption to which the owner was entitled on the property sold. Such homestead exemption shall not be valid as against one entitled to a vendor's lien or the holder of a purchase money mortgage against said new property.
Source: R.S. p. 386, § 64. G.L. § 1350. G.S. § 1638. R.S. 08: § 2957. C.L. § 5931. CSA: C. 93, § 29. L. 53: p. 413, § 5. CRS 53: § 77-3-7. C.R.S. 1963: § 77-3-7. L. 75: Entire section R&RE, p. 1446, § 4, effective July 14. L. 2007: Entire section amended, p. 879, § 8, effective May 14.
Cross references: For the legislative declaration in the 2007 act amending this section, see section 1 of chapter 226, Session Laws of Colorado 2007.