Colorado Code
Part 1 - Urban Renewal
§ 31-25-103. Definitions
As used in this part 1, unless the context otherwise requires:
(3.1) "Brownfield site" means real property, the development, expansion, redevelopment, or reuse of which will be complicated by the presence of a substantial amount of one or more hazardous substances, pollutants, or contaminants, as designated by the United States environmental protection agency.
(3.3) "Business concern" has the same meaning as "business" as set forth in section 24-56-102 (1), C.R.S.
(3.5) "Displaced person" has the same meaning as set forth in section 24-56-102 (2), C.R.S., and for purposes of this part 1 shall also include any individual, family, or business concern displaced by the acquisition by eminent domain of real property by an authority.
(3.7) "Governing body" means the governing body of the municipality within which an authority has been established in accordance with the requirements of this part 1.
(7.5) "Urban-level development" means an area in which there is a predominance of either permanent structures or above-ground or at-grade infrastructure.
(8.5) "Urban renewal authority" or "authority" means a corporate body organized pursuant to the provisions of this part 1 for the purposes, with the powers, and subject to the restrictions set forth in this part 1.
Source: L. 75: Entire title R&RE, p. 1159, § 1, effective July 1. L. 99: (2) amended, p. 529, § 1, effective May 3. L. 2004: (2)(f), (2)(h), (2)(j), (2)(k), and (2)(l) amended and (2)(k.5), (3.3), (3.5), and (3.7) added, p. 1745, §§ 3, 2, effective June 4. L. 2005: IP(10) amended, p. 1264, § 3, effective June 3. L. 2010: (1) amended and (3.1), (7.5), and (8.5) added, (HB 10-1107), ch. 89, p. 298, § 2, effective June 1.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 31-25-103 as it existed prior to 1975.