Colorado Code
Article 22 - State Treasurer
§ 24-22-110. Personal Profit on State Moneys Unlawful - Penalty
Any person holding the office of state treasurer or any person employed in the department of the treasury who, directly or indirectly, accepts or receives from any person, for himself or herself or otherwise than on behalf of the state, any fee, reward, or compensation, either in money or other property or thing of value, in consideration of the deposit or investment of state moneys with any such person or in consideration of any agreement or arrangement touching upon the use of state moneys commits a class 6 felony and shall be punished as provided in section 18-1.3-401, C.R.S.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 1238, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 132-3-10. L. 73: p. 172, § 3. L. 77: Entire section amended, p. 879, § 50, effective July 1, 1979. L. 89: Entire section amended, p. 844, § 109, effective July 1. L. 2002: Entire section amended, p. 1531, § 242, effective October 1.
Editor's note: The effective date for amendments made to this section by chapter 216, L. 77, was changed from July 1, 1978, to April 1, 1979, by chapter 1, First Extraordinary Session, L. 78, and was subsequently changed to July 1, 1979, by chapter 157, § 23, L. 79. See People v. McKenna, 199 Colo. 452, 611 P.2d 574 (1980).
Cross references: (1) For a similar provision, see § 24-30-202 (15).
(2) For the legislative declaration contained in the 2002 act amending this section, see section 1 of chapter 318, Session Laws of Colorado 2002.