or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • Colorado Code
    • Title 2 - Legislative
    • Article 4 - Construction of Statutes
    • Part 2 - Construction of Statutes
    • § 2-4-212. Liberal Construction
    Colorado Code
    Part 2 - Construction of Statutes
    § 2-4-212. Liberal Construction
    All general provisions, terms, phrases, and expressions, used in any statute, shall be liberally construed, in order that the true intent and meaning of the general assembly may be fully carried out.
    Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1425, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 135-1-212.
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure Colorado Code
    Colorado Code
    Title 2 - Legislative
    Article 4 - Construction of Statutes
    Part 2 - Construction of Statutes
    § 2-4-201. Intentions in the Enactment of Statutes
    § 2-4-202. Statutes Presumed Prospective
    § 2-4-203. Ambiguous Statutes - Aids in Construction
    § 2-4-204. Severability of Statutory Provisions
    § 2-4-205. Special or Local Provision Prevails Over General
    § 2-4-206. Irreconcilable Statutes Passed at the Same or Different Sessions
    § 2-4-207. Original Controls Over Subsequent Printing
    § 2-4-208. Continuation of Prior Law
    § 2-4-209. Statutory References
    § 2-4-211. Common Law of England
    § 2-4-212. Liberal Construction
    § 2-4-213. Form of Enacting Clause
    § 2-4-214. Use of Relative and Qualifying Words and Phrases
    § 2-4-215. Each General Assembly a Separate Entity - Future General Assemblies Not Bound by Acts of Previous General Assemblies
    § 2-4-216. Limitations on Statutory Programs
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts