Colorado Code
Part 6 - Restitution
§ 18-1.3-603. Assessment of Restitution - Corrective Orders
(1) [ Editor's note: This version of the introductory portion to subsection (1) is effective March 1, 2022. ] Every order of conviction of a felony, misdemeanor, petty offense, civil infraction, or traffic misdemeanor offense, except any order of conviction for a state traffic misdemeanor offense issued by a municipal or county court in which the prosecuting attorney is acting as a special deputy district attorney pursuant to an agreement with the district attorney's office, shall include consideration of restitution. Each such order shall include one or more of the following:
Source: L. 2002: Entire article added with relocations, p. 1421, § 2, effective October 1. L. 2003: (8) added, p. 1048, § 1, effective September 1. L. 2004: (8)(c)(I), (8)(c)(II)(B), and (8)(d) amended, p. 904, § 28, effective May 21. L. 2012: (1)(b) and (2) amended, (SB 12-175), ch. 208, p. 866, § 112, effective July 1. L. 2013: (7) amended, (HB 13-1146), ch. 43, p. 119, § 2, effective March 15. L. 2014: (4)(a) amended, (HB 14-1035), ch. 21, p. 152 , § 2, effective March 7; (9) added, (HB 14-1273), ch. 282, p. 1150, § 2, effective July 1. L. 2015: (10) added, (HB 15-1035), ch. 60, p. 147, § 6, effective March 30. L. 2016: (4)(a), IP(4)(b), and (4)(b)(I) amended and (4)(e) added, (SB 16-065), ch. 277, p. 1142, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2019: (4)(b)(I) amended and (4)(b.5) added, (HB 19-1310), ch. 303, p. 2778, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2021: (10)(b)(II)(B) amended, (SB 21-006), ch. 123, p. 496, § 22, effective September 7; IP(1) amended, (SB 21-271), ch. 462, p. 3171, § 189, effective March 1, 2022.