Colorado Code
Part 4 - Sentences to Imprisonment
§ 18-1.3-401. Felonies Classified - Presumptive Penalties
(F) If an offender is sentenced consecutively for the commission of two or more felony offenses pursuant to subsection (1)(a)(V.5)(A) of this section, the mandatory period of parole for such offender shall be the mandatory period of parole established for the highest class felony of which such offender has been convicted.
(A.1) Subject to the provisions of subsection (1)(a)(V)(F) of this section, as to any person sentenced for a felony committed on or after July 1, 2018, and prior to July 1, 2020, felonies are divided into six classes that are distinguished from one another by the following presumptive ranges of penalties that are authorized upon conviction:
(II.5) Notwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, any person sentenced for a sex offense, as defined in section 18-1.3-1003 (5), committed on or after November 1, 1998, may be sentenced to pay a fine in addition to, but not instead of, a sentence for imprisonment or probation pursuant to section 18-1.3-1004 .
(I) The defendant is convicted of a crime of violence under section 18-1.3-406;
(II) The defendant was on parole for another felony at the time of commission of the felony;
(III) The defendant was on probation or was on bond while awaiting sentencing following revocation of probation for another felony at the time of the commission of the felony;
(IV) The defendant was under confinement, in prison, or in any correctional institution as a convicted felon, or an escapee from any correctional institution for another felony at the time of the commission of a felony;
(IX) Aggravated robbery, as defined in section 18-4-302;
(X) Child abuse, as defined in section 18-6-401;
(XI) Unlawful distribution, manufacturing, dispensing, sale, or possession of a controlled substance with the intent to sell, distribute, manufacture, or dispense, as defined in section 18-18-405;
(XII) Any crime of violence, as defined in section 18-1.3-406;
(XIII) Stalking, as described in section 18-9-111 (4), as it existed prior to August 11, 2010, or section 18-3-602;
(XIV) Sale or distribution of materials to manufacture controlled substances, as described in section 18-18-412.7;
* * *