Colorado Code
Part 10 - Orders and Proceedings Against Defendant
§ 18-1-1001. Protection Order Against Defendant - Definitions
(3) [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (3) is effective March 1, 2022. ] (a) Nothing in this section precludes the defendant from applying to the court at any time for modification or dismissal of the protection order issued pursuant to this section or the district attorney from applying to the court at any time for further orders, additional provisions under the protection order, or modification or dismissal of the same. The trial court retains jurisdiction to enforce, modify, or dismiss the protection order until final disposition of the action. Upon motion of the district attorney or on the court's own motion for the protection of the alleged victim or witness, the court may, in cases involving domestic violence as defined in section 18-6-800.3 (1) and cases involving crimes listed in section 24-4.1-302, except those listed in subsections (1)(cc.5) and (1)(cc.6) of that section, enter any of the following further orders against the defendant:
(b) Any further orders issued pursuant to subsection (3)(a) of this section are for the protection of a victim or witness and not for the protection of the defendant, including for the protection of the defendant from the use of alcohol or other substances.
(II) The defendant shall complete an affidavit, which must be filed in the court record within seven business days after the order is issued, stating the number of firearms in the defendant's immediate possession or control or subject to the defendant's immediate possession or control, the make and model of each firearm, any reason the defendant is still in immediate possession or control of such firearm, and the location of each firearm. If the defendant does not possess a firearm at the time the order is issued pursuant to subsection (9)(a) of this section, the defendant shall indicate such nonpossession in the affidavit.
(III) If the defendant possessed a firearm at the time of the qualifying incident giving rise to the duty to relinquish the firearm pursuant to this subsection (9) but transferred or sold the firearm to a private party prior to the court's issuance of the order, the defendant shall disclose the sale or transfer of the firearm to the private party in the affidavit described in subsection (9)(e)(II) of this section. The defendant, within seven business days after the relinquishment period established by the court pursuant to this subsection (9), shall acquire a written receipt and signed declaration that complies with subsection (9)(h)(I)(A) of this section, and the defendant shall file the signed declaration at the same time the defendant files the affidavit pursuant to subsection (9)(e)(II) of this section.
(IV) No testimony or other information compelled pursuant to this subsection (9), or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information, may be used against the defendant in any criminal case, except prosecution for perjury pursuant to section 18-8-503.
(V) The state court administrator shall develop the affidavit described in subsection (9)(e)(II) of this section and all other forms necessary to implement this subsection (9) no later than January 1, 2022. State courts may use the forms developed by the state court administrator pursuant to this subsection (9)(e) or another form of the court's choosing, so long as the forms comply with the requirements of this subsection (9)(e).
(VI) Upon the sworn statement or testimony of the petitioner or of any law enforcement officer alleging there is probable cause to believe the respondent has failed to comply with the provisions of this section, the court shall determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the respondent has failed to relinquish all firearms or a concealed carry permit in the respondent's custody, control, or possession. If probable cause exists, the court shall issue a search warrant that states with particularity the places to be searched and the items to be taken into custody.
(II) If a local law enforcement agency elects to store firearms or ammunition for a defendant pursuant to this subsection (9)(g), the law enforcement agency shall not return the firearm or ammunition to the defendant unless the law enforcement agency:
(A) Contacts the bureau to request that a criminal background check of the defendant be performed; and
(B) Obtains approval of the transfer from the bureau after the performance of the criminal background check.
(III) (A) A law enforcement agency that elects to store a firearm or ammunition for a defendant pursuant to this subsection (9) may elect to cease storing the firearm or ammunition. A law enforcement agency that elects to cease storing a firearm or ammunition for a defendant shall notify the defendant of the decision and request that the defendant immediately make arrangements for the transfer of the possession of the firearm or ammunition to the defendant or, if the defendant is prohibited from possessing a firearm, to another person who is legally permitted to possess a firearm.
(B) If a law enforcement agency elects to cease storing a firearm or ammunition for a defendant and notifies the defendant as described in subsection (9)(g)(III)(A) of this section, the law enforcement agency may dispose of the firearm or ammunition if the defendant fails to make arrangements for the transfer of the firearm or ammunition and complete the transfer within ninety days after receiving the notification.
* * *