Colorado Code
Article 71 - Colorado Uniform Jury Selection and Service Act
§ 13-71-142. Alternate Jurors
In all civil and criminal trials, the court may call and impanel alternate jurors to replace jurors who are disqualified or who the court may determine are unable to perform their duties prior to deliberation. Alternate jurors shall be summoned in the same manner, have the same qualifications, be subject to the same examination and challenges, take the same oath, and have the same functions, powers, and privileges as regular jurors. An alternate juror who does not replace a regular juror shall be discharged at the time the jury retires to consider its verdict, unless otherwise provided by law, by agreement of the parties, or by order of the court. The seating of an alternate juror entitles each party to an additional peremptory challenge, which may be exercised as to any prospective jurors.
Source: L. 89: Entire article R&RE, p. 774, § 1, effective January 1, 1990. L. 90: Entire section amended, p. 923, § 1, effective March 27. L. 91: Entire section amended, p. 428, § 2, effective May 24.
Structure Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
§ 13-71-101. Short Title
§ 13-71-102. Definitions
§ 13-71-103. Number of Trial Jurors
§ 13-71-104. Eligibility for Juror Service - Prohibition of Discrimination
§ 13-71-105. Qualifications for Juror Service
§ 13-71-106. Jury Commissioners
§ 13-71-107. Master Juror List
§ 13-71-108. Master Juror Wheel
§ 13-71-109. Random Selection From Master Juror List
§ 13-71-110. Juror Selection and Summoning
§ 13-71-111. Contents of Juror Summons
§ 13-71-112. Emergency Summonses
§ 13-71-113. Modification of Juror Service
§ 13-71-114. Cancellation of Juror Service
§ 13-71-115. Juror Questionnaires
§ 13-71-116. Trial Juror's Right to One Postponement
§ 13-71-116.5. Postponement Related to Co-Employee Jury Service
§ 13-71-117. Assignment of Courthouse Location
§ 13-71-118. Telephone Notice
§ 13-71-119. Deferments and Excuses - Limitations
§ 13-71-119.5. Persons Entitled to Be Excused From Jury Service
§ 13-71-120. Length of Juror Service
§ 13-71-121. Extended Trials
§ 13-71-122. Failure to Appear - Delinquency Notice
§ 13-71-123. Enforcement of Juror Duties
§ 13-71-124. Delegation of Authority to Jury Commissioner
§ 13-71-125. Compensation and Reimbursement
§ 13-71-126. Compensation of Employed Jurors During First Three Days of Service
§ 13-71-127. Financial Hardship of Employer or Self-Employed Juror
§ 13-71-128. Reimbursement of Unemployed Jurors During First Three Days of Service
§ 13-71-129. Compensation of Jurors After First Three Days of Service
§ 13-71-129.5. Public Transportation for Jurors
§ 13-71-130. Limitations on Juror Compensation
§ 13-71-131. Special Awards of Compensation and Reimbursement
§ 13-71-132. Juror Service Acknowledgment Information - Requests - Payment
§ 13-71-133. Enforcement of Employer's Duty to Compensate Jurors
§ 13-71-134. Penalties and Enforcement Remedies for Harassment by Employer
§ 13-71-135. Juror Orientation Program
§ 13-71-136. Availability of Juror List
§ 13-71-137. Duties and Responsibilities of Auxiliary Services Providers for Jurors Who Are Deaf, Hard of Hearing, or Deafblind
§ 13-71-138. Preservation of Juror Records
§ 13-71-139. Challenge of Juror Pool
§ 13-71-140. Irregularity in Selecting, Summoning, and Managing Jurors
§ 13-71-141. Authority to Contract and Accept Gifts
§ 13-71-143. Grand Jurors - Vacancies
§ 13-71-144. Jury Fees to Be Assessed in Civil Cases
§ 13-71-145. Expense of Meals and Provisions to Be Taxed