Colorado Code
Part 3 - Dispute Resolution Act
§ 13-22-302. Definitions
As used in this part 3, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1.3) "Chief justice" means the chief justice of the Colorado supreme court.
(1.7) "Director" means the director of the office of dispute resolution.
(2.1) "Fact finding" means an investigation of a dispute by a public or private body that examines the issues and facts in a case and may or may not recommend settlement procedures.
(2.3) "Med-arb" means a process in which parties begin by mediation, and failing settlement, the same neutral third party acts as arbitrator of the remaining issues.
(2.4) "Mediation" means an intervention in dispute negotiations by a trained neutral third party with the purpose of assisting the parties to reach their own solution.
(2.5) "Mediation communication" means any oral or written communication prepared or expressed for the purposes of, in the course of, or pursuant to, any mediation services proceeding or dispute resolution program proceeding, including, but not limited to, any memoranda, notes, records, or work product of a mediator, mediation organization, or party; except that a written agreement to enter into a mediation service proceeding or dispute resolution proceeding, or a final written agreement reached as a result of a mediation service proceeding or dispute resolution proceeding, which has been fully executed, is not a mediation communication unless otherwise agreed upon by the parties.
(2.7) "Mediation organization" means any public or private corporation, partnership, or association which provides mediation services or dispute resolution programs through a mediator or mediators.
(4.3) "Mini-trial" means a structured settlement process in which the principals involved meet at a hearing before a neutral advisor to present the merits of each side of the dispute and attempt to formulate a voluntary settlement.
(4.5) "Multi-door courthouse concepts" means that form of alternative dispute resolution in which the parties select any combination of problem solving methods designed to achieve effective resolution, including, but not limited to, arbitration, early neutral evaluation, med-arb, mini-trials, settlement conference, special masters, and summary jury trials.
Source: L. 83: Entire part added, p. 624, § 1, effective July 1. L. 88: (3) amended and (6) added, p. 605, § 1, effective July 1. L. 91: (2.5) and (2.7) added and (3) amended, p. 369, § 1, effective July 1. L. 92: (1) and (2) amended and (1.3), (1.7), (2.1), (2.3), (2.4), (4.3), (4.5), (7), (8), and (9) added, p. 298, § 2, effective June 2.
Cross references: For the legislative declaration contained in the 1992 act amending subsections (1) and (2) and enacting subsections (1.3), (1.7), (2.1), (2.3), (2.4), (4.3), (4.5), (7), (8), and (9), see section 1 of chapter 66, Session Laws of Colorado 1992.